Map the Block › Places › Ohio › Delaware County

What are the crime rate and median income in Delaware County, Ohio?

FBI reports put Delaware County at 0.90 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 70% lower than the rate for Ohio (3.0). Median household income is $133,540 and the unemployment rate was 3.1% in August 2026. About 226,834 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Delaware County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Delaware County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 184 violent and 1,553 property crimes per year. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 0.90: 70% lower than the Ohio rate (3.0), and 76% lower than the national rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 7.6 per 1,000 residents, compared with 16.6 across Ohio. Aggravated assaults make up 61% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (1.0 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Delaware CountyPer 1,000Ohio per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1840.903.03.7
Murder30.010.060.06
Rape560.270.490.40
Robbery120.060.500.62
Aggravated assault1130.551.92.6
Property crime1,5537.616.618.1
Burglary1370.672.32.4
Larceny-theft1,3396.612.113.0
Motor vehicle theft770.382.22.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (7 agencies; 90% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Delaware County?

Median household income is $133,540, 87% higher than the statewide figure ($71,389). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $445,500, and the median rent is $1,492 a month. 3.6% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 12.5%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 3,930 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Delaware CountyOhioUnited States
Population226,83411,810,293334,922,499
Median household income$133,540$71,389$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$445,500$214,800$332,700
Median gross rent$1,492$1,034$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.0%4.8%5.2%
People below the poverty line4.7%13.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)3.6%12.5%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher59.4%31.5%35.7%
Homeowner households78.5%67.2%65.2%
Median age40.139.738.9
Households with broadband internet96.0%90.1%91.0%
People without health insurance4.7%6.4%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Delaware County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Delaware County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Delaware County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Delaware County has 15 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 12 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Alum Creek Dam (93 ft) and Delaware Dam (92 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

13 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 155,669 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Delaware County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Tornado 1), not counting COVID-19. EPA air monitors logged 1 day in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 3 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 20 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.

Is there road construction in Delaware County?

Delaware County had 2 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (1 active that day). Listed roads include SR 229 and SR 521. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Delaware County?

Federal school lists show 59 public and 11 private schools in the county. 9 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 19 fire or EMS stations and 8 police or sheriff stations. 2 state parks or recreation areas: Alum Creek State Park and Delaware State Park.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Delaware County?

1 ancient or sacred site is on the map here: Highbanks Metropolitan Park Mounds I and II. Many are sacred to living communities, so visit respectfully and follow posted rules.

See them on the map: sacred sites →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Delaware County

Gun shops

8 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Delaware County, plus 24 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Armada (Powell), Black Wing Shooting Center (Delaware), Cabela's 442 (Columbus), Homestead Firearms (Delaware), Range USA (Lewis Center), Range USA #16 (Lewis Center), The Estate Valet (Galena) and Walmart #1990 (Delaware).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Delaware County: Ale Wine & Spirits (Powell) and Chateau Wine and Spirits (Columbus). Ohio has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Delaware County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Delaware County?

Delaware County averaged 184 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.90 per 1,000 residents, 70% lower than the Ohio rate (3.0). The property-crime rate was 7.6 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Delaware County?

$133,540 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $71,389 for Ohio and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Delaware County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 3,930 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Delaware County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Delaware County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Delaware County right now?

Delaware County had 2 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (1 active that day). Listed roads include SR 229 and SR 521.

How many nursing homes are in Delaware County?

9 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Delaware County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Franklin County1,333,0484.1$75,176
Knox County63,1420.80$73,878
Licking County181,8371.7$84,426
Marion County65,0202.4$59,371
Morrow County35,4041.4$75,283
Union County67,3240.93$112,322

More: Ohio statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms