Map the Block › Places › Ohio › Hardin County

Hardin County, Ohio in numbers: crime, income, hazards

Hardin County averaged 1.2 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 60% lower than the Ohio rate (3.0). The median household earns $62,484 and the unemployment rate was 3.6% in August 2026. About 30,475 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Hardin County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Hardin County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 37 violent and 198 property crimes per year. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 1.2: 60% lower than the Ohio rate (3.0), and 67% lower than the national rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 6.5 per 1,000 (Ohio: 16.6; U.S.: 18.1). Aggravated assaults make up 68% of the violent total.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Hardin CountyPer 1,000Ohio per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime371.23.03.7
Murder20.070.060.06
Rape80.260.490.40
Robbery20.070.500.62
Aggravated assault250.811.92.6
Property crime1986.516.618.1
Burglary220.722.32.4
Larceny-theft1655.412.113.0
Motor vehicle theft100.342.22.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (4 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Hardin County?

Median household income is $62,484, 12% lower than the statewide figure ($71,389). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $151,200, and the median rent is $793 a month. 12.4% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 12.5%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 482 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Hardin CountyOhioUnited States
Population30,47511,810,293334,922,499
Median household income$62,484$71,389$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$151,200$214,800$332,700
Median gross rent$793$1,034$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.6%4.8%5.2%
People below the poverty line17.3%13.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)12.4%12.5%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher19.5%31.5%35.7%
Homeowner households74.7%67.2%65.2%
Median age35.239.738.9
Households with broadband internet85.7%90.1%91.0%
People without health insurance11.1%6.4%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Hardin County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Hardin County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Hardin County, active or completed (October 2026).

Industrial chemical releases

3 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 520,653 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Hardin County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 8 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Hardin County?

No highway work zones were listed in Hardin County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Hardin County?

Federal school lists show 14 public and 7 private schools in the county. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 9 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Hardin County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Hardin County, plus 7 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Boom Stick Armory LLC (Kenton).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Hardin County: Liquor Depot (Kenton). Ohio has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Hardin County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Hardin County?

Hardin County averaged 37 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.2 per 1,000 residents, 60% lower than the Ohio rate (3.0). The property-crime rate was 6.5 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Hardin County?

$62,484 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $71,389 for Ohio and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Hardin County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 482 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Hardin County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Hardin County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Hardin County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Hardin County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Hardin County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Hardin County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Allen County101,3483.9$64,038
Auglaize County46,1250.47$78,660
Hancock County74,8661.8$73,141
Logan County46,0890.98$71,551
Marion County65,0202.4$59,371
Union County67,3240.93$112,322
Wyandot County21,5980.59$69,768

More: Ohio statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms