Map the Block › Places › Ohio › Pike County

Pike County, Ohio in numbers: crime, income, hazards

Pike County averaged 1.7 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 44% lower than the Ohio rate (3.0). The median household earns $52,736 and the unemployment rate was 4.6% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 27,044 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Pike County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Pike County?

Police agencies in Pike County reported an average of 45 violent crimes and 275 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. That is 1.7 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 44% lower than the Ohio rate (3.0), and 55% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 10.1 per 1,000, against 16.6 statewide. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (78%). CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (8.8 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Pike CountyPer 1,000Ohio per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime451.73.03.7
Murder10.040.060.06
Rape70.260.490.40
Robbery20.070.500.62
Aggravated assault351.31.92.6
Property crime27510.116.618.1
Burglary682.52.32.4
Larceny-theft1726.312.113.0
Motor vehicle theft341.32.22.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Pike County?

Median household income is $52,736, 26% lower than the statewide figure ($71,389). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $163,800, and the median rent is $907 a month. 23.8% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 12.5%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 529 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Pike CountyOhioUnited States
Population27,04411,810,293334,922,499
Median household income$52,736$71,389$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$163,800$214,800$332,700
Median gross rent$907$1,034$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.4%4.8%5.2%
People below the poverty line21.3%13.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)23.8%12.5%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher16.3%31.5%35.7%
Homeowner households68.5%67.2%65.2%
Median age41.739.738.9
Households with broadband internet82.3%90.1%91.0%
People without health insurance4.8%6.4%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Pike County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Pike County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Pike County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 5 high-hazard dams in Pike County. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 4 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Lake White Dam (39 ft) and Pike Lake Dam (31 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 36,037 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Pike County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 2), not counting COVID-19. Of 8 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 3 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Pike County?

Pike County had 3 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Listed roads include SR 32 and SR 124. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Pike County?

Federal school lists show 14 public and 2 private schools in the county. 3 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 9 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations. 2 state parks or recreation areas: Lake White State Park and Pike Lake State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Pike County

Gun shops

6 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Pike County, plus 6 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 2 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Bills Bait House (Waverly), Cash America Pawn (Waverly), Pike County Pawn Shop INC (Waverly), Rk Holdings LLP (2 in Waverly) and Walmart #2572 (Waverly).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Pike County: Ritchie's Village Liquor (Piketon). Ohio has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Pike County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Pike County?

Pike County averaged 45 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.7 per 1,000 residents, 44% lower than the Ohio rate (3.0). The property-crime rate was 10.1 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Pike County?

$52,736 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $71,389 for Ohio and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Pike County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 529 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Pike County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Pike County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Pike County right now?

Pike County had 3 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Listed roads include SR 32 and SR 124.

How many nursing homes are in Pike County?

3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Pike County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Adams County27,5400.51$50,264
Highland County43,5170.98$65,785
Jackson County32,6502.0$57,106
Ross County76,4921.6$61,303
Scioto County72,6272.8$50,609

More: Ohio statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms