Map the Block › Places › Ohio › Seneca County

What are the crime rate and median income in Seneca County, Ohio?

The violent-crime rate in Seneca County was 1.1 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 64% lower than the statewide rate (3.0). Households here have a median income of $66,025 and the unemployment rate was 3.4% in August 2026. About 54,770 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Seneca County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Seneca County?

Police agencies in Seneca County reported an average of 59 violent crimes and 555 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 1.1: 64% lower than the Ohio rate (3.0), and 71% lower than the national rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 10.0 per 1,000 (Ohio: 16.6; U.S.: 18.1).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Seneca CountyPer 1,000Ohio per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime591.13.03.7
Murder20.040.060.06
Rape330.600.490.40
Robbery40.070.500.62
Aggravated assault200.361.92.6
Property crime55510.016.618.1
Burglary520.942.32.4
Larceny-theft4888.812.113.0
Motor vehicle theft160.292.22.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Seneca County?

Half of households in Seneca County make more than $66,025 and half make less; across Ohio the midpoint is $71,389. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $154,700, and the median rent is $856 a month. 13.5% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 12.5%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 885 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Seneca CountyOhioUnited States
Population54,77011,810,293334,922,499
Median household income$66,025$71,389$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$154,700$214,800$332,700
Median gross rent$856$1,034$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.6%4.8%5.2%
People below the poverty line11.9%13.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)13.5%12.5%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher20.6%31.5%35.7%
Homeowner households73.4%67.2%65.2%
Median age40.239.738.9
Households with broadband internet88.1%90.1%91.0%
People without health insurance5.3%6.4%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Seneca County?

Seneca County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Seneca County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 2 high-hazard dams in Seneca County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 2 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Beaver Creek Upground Reservoir (34 ft) and Attica Upground Reservoir #2 (23 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

5 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 32,474 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Seneca County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 11 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 13 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Seneca County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Seneca County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Seneca County?

Seneca County has 19 public schools (2024-25) and 2 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 5 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 17 fire or EMS stations and 6 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Seneca County

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Seneca County, plus 7 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Rural King (Tiffin) and Walmart #1622 (Tiffin).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Seneca County. Ohio has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Seneca County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Seneca County?

Seneca County averaged 59 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.1 per 1,000 residents, 64% lower than the Ohio rate (3.0). The property-crime rate was 10.0 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Seneca County?

$66,025 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $71,389 for Ohio and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Seneca County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 885 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Seneca County?

Seneca County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Seneca County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Seneca County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Seneca County?

5 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Seneca County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Crawford County41,7111.3$58,044
Hancock County74,8661.8$73,141
Huron County58,3191.0$67,878
Sandusky County58,7782.1$62,295
Wood County132,0640.75$74,216
Wyandot County21,5980.59$69,768

More: Ohio statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms