Map the Block › Places › Oklahoma › Caddo County

Caddo County, Oklahoma in numbers: crime, income, hazards

Caddo County averaged 3.3 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 23% lower than the Oklahoma rate (4.2). Households here have a median income of $55,353 and the unemployment rate was 3.8% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 26,447 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Caddo County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Caddo County?

From 2021 through 2025, Caddo County averaged 90 reported violent crimes a year, along with 431 property crimes. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 3.3: 23% lower than the Oklahoma rate (4.2), and 12% lower than the national rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 14.8 per 1,000 residents, compared with 21.9 across Oklahoma. Aggravated assaults make up 79% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (8.1 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Caddo CountyPer 1,000Oklahoma per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime903.34.23.7
Murder10.040.060.06
Rape150.540.620.40
Robbery40.140.390.62
Aggravated assault712.63.22.6
Property crime43114.821.918.1
Burglary1304.74.72.4
Larceny-theft2589.314.413.0
Motor vehicle theft441.52.82.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (11 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Caddo County?

Half of households in Caddo County make more than $55,353 and half make less; across Oklahoma the midpoint is $65,039. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $115,700, and the median rent is $734 a month. 15.4% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 14.1%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 453 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Caddo CountyOklahomaUnited States
Population26,4474,028,634334,922,499
Median household income$55,353$65,039$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$115,700$199,800$332,700
Median gross rent$734$1,014$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.8%5.0%5.2%
People below the poverty line18.3%15.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)15.4%14.1%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher15.8%28.3%35.7%
Homeowner households72.7%65.8%65.2%
Median age37.837.038.9
Households with broadband internet83.9%88.9%91.0%
People without health insurance16.8%12.9%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Caddo County?

Caddo County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Caddo County: Oklahoma Refining Co.. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

Caddo County has 17 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 14 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Fort Cobb Dam (122 ft) and Pso Southwestern Power Station No.3 (90 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

Caddo County was covered by 7 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 4, Severe Ice Storm 2, Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 15 community water systems, 3 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 4 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 2 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Caddo County?

Caddo County had 2 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Listed roads include I-40 W and I-40 E. 2 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Caddo County?

Caddo County has 29 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 4 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 22 fire or EMS stations and 12 police or sheriff stations. 2 state parks or recreation areas: Fort Cobb State Park and Red Rock Canyon State Park.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Caddo County?

Census tribal areas that reach into Caddo County: Kiowa-Comanche-Apache-Fort Sill Apache OTSA, Caddo-Wichita-Delaware OTSA and Kiowa-Comanche-Apache-Ft Sill Apache/Caddo-Wichita-Delaware joint-use OTSA.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Caddo County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Caddo County, plus 9 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Walmart #162 (Anadarko).

Liquor stores

7 liquor stores are on the map in Caddo County: Carnegie Liquor Store (Carnegie), Cyril Package Store (Cyril), Fort Cobb Liquor Store & Bait (Fort Cobb), Frontier Spirits (Anadarko), Griffith Package Store (Anadarko), Market (Anadarko) and Ollie's Liquor Barn (Hinton).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Caddo County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Caddo County?

Caddo County averaged 90 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.3 per 1,000 residents, 23% lower than the Oklahoma rate (4.2). The property-crime rate was 14.8 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Caddo County?

$55,353 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $65,039 for Oklahoma and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Caddo County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 453 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Caddo County?

Caddo County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Are there Superfund sites in Caddo County?

1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Caddo County: Oklahoma Refining Co..

Is there road construction in Caddo County right now?

Caddo County had 2 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Listed roads include I-40 W and I-40 E. 2 are on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in Caddo County?

4 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Caddo County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Blaine County8,5703.8$61,642
Canadian County168,9851.7$87,751
Comanche County121,8256.0$60,761
Custer County28,2592.0$59,738
Grady County56,6062.3$75,419
Kiowa County8,3832.6$44,962
Washita County10,8150.98$63,501

More: Oklahoma statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms