Map the Block › Places › Oklahoma › Muskogee County

What are the crime rate and median income in Muskogee County, Oklahoma?

The violent-crime rate in Muskogee County was 7.1 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 67% higher than the statewide rate (4.2). Median household income is $53,619 and the unemployment rate was 5.5% in August 2026. Population: about 66,444 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Muskogee County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Muskogee County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 471 violent and 1,508 property crimes per year. That is 7.1 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 67% higher than the Oklahoma rate (4.2), and 91% higher than the U.S. rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 22.6 per 1,000 (Oklahoma: 21.9; U.S.: 18.1). Aggravated assaults make up 84% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 7 homicide deaths a year in the county (10.9 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Muskogee CountyPer 1,000Oklahoma per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime4717.14.23.7
Murder70.100.060.06
Rape470.700.620.40
Robbery230.340.390.62
Aggravated assault3945.93.22.6
Property crime1,50822.621.918.1
Burglary3565.34.72.4
Larceny-theft1,00915.114.413.0
Motor vehicle theft1442.22.82.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (7 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Muskogee County?

Half of households in Muskogee County make more than $53,619 and half make less; across Oklahoma the midpoint is $65,039. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $153,200 by its owners; renters pay a median $849. 19.7% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 14.1%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,388 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Muskogee CountyOklahomaUnited States
Population66,4444,028,634334,922,499
Median household income$53,619$65,039$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$153,200$199,800$332,700
Median gross rent$849$1,014$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.7%5.0%5.2%
People below the poverty line19.1%15.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)19.7%14.1%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher18.8%28.3%35.7%
Homeowner households66.5%65.8%65.2%
Median age37.937.038.9
Households with broadband internet79.4%88.9%91.0%
People without health insurance13.9%12.9%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Muskogee County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Muskogee County as “Relatively Moderate”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: tornadoes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Muskogee County: Fansteel Metals/Fmri. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

Muskogee County has 1 dam classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: SCS-Cane Creek Site-22 (34 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

13 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 113,208 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Muskogee County was covered by 8 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 6, Severe Ice Storm 1, Tornado 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 18 community water systems, 2 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 9 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 2 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Muskogee County?

No highway work zones were listed in Muskogee County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Muskogee County?

Federal school lists show 36 public and 3 private schools in the county. 10 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 17 fire or EMS stations and 7 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Greenleaf State Park.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Muskogee County?

Census tribal areas that reach into Muskogee County: Creek OTSA, Cherokee OTSA and Choctaw OTSA.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Muskogee County

Gun shops

13 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Muskogee County, plus 8 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 6 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Academy Sports + Outdoors #397 (Muskogee), American Pawn Co (Muskogee), Cash America Pawn (Muskogee), Dunham's Sports 9259 (Muskogee), Ezpawn (Muskogee), Haskell Gun And Pawn (Haskell), Mike's Outdoors (Muskogee), Mike's Outdoors LLC (Muskogee) and 5 more.

Liquor stores

7 liquor stores are on the map in Muskogee County: Broadway Liquor & Mixers (Muskogee), Ft Gibson Liquor And Spirits (Fort Gibson), Jumper's Discount Liquor (Warner), Muskogee Beverages Discount Liquor (Muskogee), Ranch Acres Package Store (Warner), USA Liquors (Muskogee) and Xtreme Liquor III (Muskogee).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Muskogee County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Muskogee County?

Muskogee County averaged 471 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 7.1 per 1,000 residents, 67% higher than the Oklahoma rate (4.2). The property-crime rate was 22.6 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Muskogee County?

$53,619 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $65,039 for Oklahoma and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Muskogee County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,388 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Muskogee County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Muskogee County as “Relatively Moderate”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: tornadoes (Relatively High).

Are there Superfund sites in Muskogee County?

1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Muskogee County: Fansteel Metals/Fmri.

Is there road construction in Muskogee County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Muskogee County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Muskogee County?

10 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Muskogee County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Cherokee County47,9421.9$53,218
Haskell County11,6831.4$49,806
McIntosh County19,4002.4$46,281
Okmulgee County36,8992.8$54,029
Sequoyah County39,8603.8$51,093
Wagoner County86,6092.1$81,207

More: Oklahoma statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms