Map the Block › Places › Oklahoma › Okfuskee County

What are the crime rate and median income in Okfuskee County, Oklahoma?

Okfuskee County averaged 2.5 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 42% lower than the Oklahoma rate (4.2). Median household income is $48,363 and the unemployment rate was 4.5% in August 2026. Population: about 11,278 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Okfuskee County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Okfuskee County?

Police agencies in Okfuskee County reported an average of 28 violent crimes and 190 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 2.5: 42% lower than the Oklahoma rate (4.2), and 33% lower than the national rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 16.8 per 1,000 (Oklahoma: 21.9; U.S.: 18.1). CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (13.3 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Okfuskee CountyPer 1,000Oklahoma per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime282.54.23.7
Murder10.090.060.06
Rape40.350.620.40
Robbery10.090.390.62
Aggravated assault211.83.22.6
Property crime19016.821.918.1
Burglary554.84.72.4
Larceny-theft1079.414.413.0
Motor vehicle theft282.52.82.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (4 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Okfuskee County?

The median household in Okfuskee County earns $48,363 a year, 26% lower than the Oklahoma median ($65,039). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $115,900, and the median rent is $716 a month. 19.0% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 14.1%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 199 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Okfuskee CountyOklahomaUnited States
Population11,2784,028,634334,922,499
Median household income$48,363$65,039$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$115,900$199,800$332,700
Median gross rent$716$1,014$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.5%5.0%5.2%
People below the poverty line25.8%15.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)19.0%14.1%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher14.3%28.3%35.7%
Homeowner households68.8%65.8%65.2%
Median age40.537.038.9
Households with broadband internet81.7%88.9%91.0%
People without health insurance13.6%12.9%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Okfuskee County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Okfuskee County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Okfuskee County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Okfuskee County has 3 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 2 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Okemah Lake (60 ft) and Weleetka (45 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 49,403 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Okfuskee County was covered by 7 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 4, Tornado 2, Severe Ice Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 6 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 5 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.

Is there road construction in Okfuskee County?

No highway work zones were listed in Okfuskee County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Okfuskee County?

Federal school lists show 12 public and 0 private schools in the county. 3 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 9 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Okfuskee County?

Census tribal areas that reach into Okfuskee County: Creek OTSA, Seminole OTSA and Creek/Seminole joint-use OTSA.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Okfuskee County

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Okfuskee County, plus 1 more licensed dealer without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Benson Hardware & Auto LLC (Okemah) and Eric's Pawn LLC (Okemah).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Okfuskee County: Highway Liquor Store (Okemah).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Okfuskee County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Okfuskee County?

Okfuskee County averaged 28 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.5 per 1,000 residents, 42% lower than the Oklahoma rate (4.2). The property-crime rate was 16.8 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Okfuskee County?

$48,363 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $65,039 for Oklahoma and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Okfuskee County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 199 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Okfuskee County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Okfuskee County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Okfuskee County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Okfuskee County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Okfuskee County?

3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Okfuskee County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Creek County72,8301.8$62,338
Hughes County13,3892.7$51,581
Lincoln County34,2192.8$62,216
McIntosh County19,4002.4$46,281
Okmulgee County36,8992.8$54,029
Pottawatomie County73,4633.8$61,398
Seminole County23,4942.5$48,062

More: Oklahoma statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms