Map the Block › Places › Oklahoma › Pontotoc County

Pontotoc County, Oklahoma: crime rate, income and local data

FBI reports put Pontotoc County at 1.4 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 66% lower than the rate for Oklahoma (4.2). Households here have a median income of $63,017 and the unemployment rate was 3.7% in August 2026. Population: about 38,235 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Pontotoc County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Pontotoc County?

Police agencies in Pontotoc County reported an average of 190 violent crimes and 1,362 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. The violent rate, 1.4 per 1,000 people, is 66% lower than the Oklahoma rate (4.2); nationally it is 3.7. Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 11.3 per 1,000 residents, compared with 21.9 across Oklahoma. Aggravated assaults make up 72% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 4 homicide deaths a year in the county (10.5 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Pontotoc CountyPer 1,000Oklahoma per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1901.44.23.7
Murder50.040.060.06
Rape330.250.620.40
Robbery160.120.390.62
Aggravated assault1361.03.22.6
Property crime1,36211.321.918.1
Burglary1931.44.72.4
Larceny-theft1,0768.114.413.0
Motor vehicle theft921.42.82.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (5 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Pontotoc County?

Half of households in Pontotoc County make more than $63,017 and half make less; across Oklahoma the midpoint is $65,039. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $175,400 by its owners; renters pay a median $889. 15.4% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 14.1%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 682 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Pontotoc CountyOklahomaUnited States
Population38,2354,028,634334,922,499
Median household income$63,017$65,039$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$175,400$199,800$332,700
Median gross rent$889$1,014$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.7%5.0%5.2%
People below the poverty line12.6%15.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)15.4%14.1%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher30.3%28.3%35.7%
Homeowner households66.0%65.8%65.2%
Median age37.737.038.9
Households with broadband internet87.3%88.9%91.0%
People without health insurance16.3%12.9%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Pontotoc County?

Pontotoc County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Pontotoc County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 8 high-hazard dams in Pontotoc County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 7 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are SCS-Upper Clear Boggy Creek Site-24 (49 ft) and SCS-Upper Clear Boggy Creek Site-33 (47 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

4 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 69,247 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Pontotoc County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Tornado 2, Severe Ice Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 1 of 289 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 10 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 5 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Pontotoc County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 1 highway work zone in Pontotoc County (active that day). Roads listed: SH-1 • E Main St. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Pontotoc County?

Federal school lists show 23 public and 0 private schools in the county. 3 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 18 fire or EMS stations and 5 police or sheriff stations.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Pontotoc County?

Census tribal areas that reach into Pontotoc County: Chickasaw OTSA, Choctaw OTSA and Seminole OTSA.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Pontotoc County

Gun shops

4 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Pontotoc County, plus 9 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Bailey's Outdoor Shop (Ada), M3 Guns And Tactical LLC (Ada), Walls Bargain Center (Ada) and Walmart #231 (Ada).

Liquor stores

4 liquor stores are on the map in Pontotoc County: Al's Wine & Spirits (Ada), Bud's Liquor (Ada), Buzzworthy Liquors (Ada) and Rook's Nook (Ada).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Pontotoc County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Pontotoc County?

Pontotoc County averaged 190 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.4 per 1,000 residents, 66% lower than the Oklahoma rate (4.2). The property-crime rate was 11.3 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Pontotoc County?

$63,017 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $65,039 for Oklahoma and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Pontotoc County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 682 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Pontotoc County?

Pontotoc County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Pontotoc County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 1 highway work zone in Pontotoc County (active that day). Roads listed: SH-1 • E Main St.

How many nursing homes are in Pontotoc County?

3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Pontotoc County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Coal County5,3201.5$50,423
Garvin County25,8603.5$58,556
Hughes County13,3892.7$51,581
Johnston County10,2782.2$52,688
McClain County45,2731.4$84,552
Murray County13,7532.4$66,322
Pottawatomie County73,4633.8$61,398
Seminole County23,4942.5$48,062

More: Oklahoma statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms