Map the Block › Places › Oregon › Clatsop County

Clatsop County, Oregon: crime rate, income and local data

FBI reports put Clatsop County at 3.0 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 11% lower than the rate for Oregon (3.3). Households here have a median income of $71,822 and the unemployment rate was 4.6% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 41,363 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Clatsop County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Clatsop County?

Police agencies in Clatsop County reported an average of 124 violent crimes and 1,147 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. That is 3.0 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 11% lower than the Oregon rate (3.3), and 19% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 27.6 per 1,000 residents, compared with 25.5 across Oregon. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (65%).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Clatsop CountyPer 1,000Oregon per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1243.03.33.7
Murder00.000.040.06
Rape260.620.430.40
Robbery170.410.600.62
Aggravated assault811.92.32.6
Property crime1,14727.625.518.1
Burglary1333.23.22.4
Larceny-theft95623.018.413.0
Motor vehicle theft581.43.92.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (6 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Clatsop County?

Half of households in Clatsop County make more than $71,822 and half make less; across Oregon the midpoint is $83,011. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $468,300, and the median rent is $1,180 a month. 15.3% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 16.0%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 969 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Clatsop CountyOregonUnited States
Population41,3634,254,293334,922,499
Median household income$71,822$83,011$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$468,300$477,600$332,700
Median gross rent$1,180$1,525$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.7%5.4%5.2%
People below the poverty line12.3%11.9%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)15.3%16.0%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher28.7%36.8%35.7%
Homeowner households63.2%63.3%65.2%
Median age46.040.438.9
Households with broadband internet92.7%92.4%91.0%
People without health insurance7.1%5.9%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Clatsop County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Clatsop County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively High”. The hazards rated highest here are coastal flooding (Very High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Clatsop County: Astoria Marine Construction Company. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 4 high-hazard dams in Clatsop County. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 3 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Bear Creek (94 ft) and Seaside City (45 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

2 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 561,793 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Clatsop County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 21 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 7 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Clatsop County?

Clatsop County had 1 highway work zone in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (active that day). Listed roads include OR-202. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Clatsop County?

Clatsop County has 15 public schools (2024-25) and 2 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 21 fire or EMS stations and 9 police or sheriff stations. 11 state parks or recreation areas: Arcadia Beach State Recreation Site, Bradley State Scenic Viewpoint, Del Ray Beach State Recreation Site, Ecola State Park and Fort Stevens State Park and 6 more.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Clatsop County

Gun shops

5 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Clatsop County, plus 9 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Big 5 Sporting Goods #441 (Warrenton), Gun And Boot And Gear LLC (Astoria), Johnsons Gun Shop (Hammond), Nehalem Valley Firearms (Seaside) and The Pawnshop And More (Astoria).

Liquor stores

4 liquor stores are on the map in Clatsop County: Astoria Liquor (Astoria), Gearhart Liquor (Gearhart), O L C C Agency 87 (Warrenton) and Seaside Liquor (Seaside).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Clatsop County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Clatsop County?

Clatsop County averaged 124 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.0 per 1,000 residents, 11% lower than the Oregon rate (3.3). The property-crime rate was 27.6 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Clatsop County?

$71,822 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $83,011 for Oregon and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Clatsop County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 969 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Clatsop County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Clatsop County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively High”. The hazards rated highest here are coastal flooding (Very High).

Are there Superfund sites in Clatsop County?

EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Clatsop County: Astoria Marine Construction Company.

Is there road construction in Clatsop County right now?

Clatsop County had 1 highway work zone in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (active that day). Listed roads include OR-202.

How many nursing homes are in Clatsop County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Clatsop County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Columbia County53,4932.1$87,458
Tillamook County27,4961.5$69,105
Wahkiakum County, WA4,6581.4$62,653
Washington County603,9472.5$107,772

More: Oregon statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms