Map the Block › Places › Oregon › Corvallis
What are the crime rate and median income in Corvallis, OR?
According to the FBI, Corvallis had 1.8 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025, 43% lower than the Oregon rate (3.1). Median household income is $65,012 and the median home value is $502,900. About 59,960 people live in Corvallis.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools
What is the crime rate in Corvallis?
The FBI's 2025 figures put Corvallis at 1.8 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (111 in all). It stands at 43% lower than the Oregon rate (3.1); the U.S. figure is 3.3. Its murder count for the year was 1. Property crime came to 1,330 offenses (21.1 per 1,000; Oregon: 21.2). Compared with 2021, when 136 were reported, the count is down 18%.
| Offense (2025) | Corvallis count | Per 1,000 | Oregon per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 111 | 1.8 | 3.1 | 3.3 |
| Murder | 1 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.04 |
| Rape | 22 | 0.35 | 0.39 | 0.36 |
| Robbery | 25 | 0.40 | 0.50 | 0.49 |
| Aggravated assault | 63 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 2.4 |
| Property crime | 1,330 | 21.1 | 21.2 | 15.3 |
| Burglary | 140 | 2.2 | 2.5 | 1.9 |
| Larceny-theft | 1,142 | 18.1 | 16.6 | 11.4 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 48 | 0.76 | 2.1 | 2.0 |
How has crime in Corvallis changed since 2021?
| Year | Violent crimes | Property crimes | Murders |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 136 | 2,212 | 0 |
| 2022 | 126 | 2,212 | 0 |
| 2023 | 120 | 1,785 | 0 |
| 2024 | 115 | 1,560 | 1 |
| 2025 | 111 | 1,330 | 1 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Corvallis Police Department's own reports.
How does Corvallis compare with Oregon?
Corvallis's median household earns $65,012 a year, 22% lower than the state figure ($83,011). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $502,900, and half of renters pay more than $1,391 a month. About 59,960 people live on 15 square miles of land, roughly 4,127 per square mile. The city lies in Benton County.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Corvallis | Oregon | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 59,960 | 4,254,293 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $65,012 | $83,011 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $502,900 | $477,600 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,391 | $1,525 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 8.4% | 5.4% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 24.3% | 11.9% | 12.5% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 61.4% | 36.8% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 41.7% | 63.3% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 27.9 | 40.4 | 38.9 |
What environmental sites and hazards are in Corvallis?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Benton County as “Relatively Moderate”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Is there road construction in Corvallis?
On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 1 highway work zone in Corvallis city limits (active that day). Listed roads include OR-99W. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Corvallis?
Inside the city limits there are 10 public schools (2024-25) and 3 private schools (2023-24). 1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing home is in the city. Within about 15 miles: 3 state parks or recreation areas: Bowers Rock State Park, Sarah Helmick State Recreation Site and Washburne State Wayside.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Corvallis
Gun shops
4 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map inside the Corvallis city limits, plus 3 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Beaver-Town Guns (Corvallis), Bi-Mart #604 (Corvallis), Bi-Mart #639 (Corvallis) and Coastal Farm & Ranch / Coastal (Corvallis).
Liquor stores
2 liquor stores are on the map inside the Corvallis city limits: Cork & Bottle Shoppe (Corvallis) and Erik Fast (Corvallis).
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center inside the Corvallis city limits on the map.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Corvallis?
In 2025, Corvallis had 1.8 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (111 reported), 43% lower than the Oregon rate (3.1). The property-crime rate was 21.1 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Corvallis?
$65,012 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $83,011 for Oregon.
How much do homes cost in Corvallis?
The median value of owner-occupied homes is $502,900 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $477,600 statewide.
What natural hazards affect Corvallis?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Benton County as “Relatively Moderate”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.
Nearby cities
Albany, OR (10 mi) · Salem, OR (27 mi) · Eugene, OR (36 mi) · Springfield, OR (39 mi) · Tigard, OR (64 mi) · Beaverton, OR (67 mi)
More: Oregon statewide numbers · county page: Benton County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, agency counts 2021-2025 (Return A); state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables, for the Census place Corvallis city.
- Land area: Census 2024 Gazetteer. Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores (county level).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026).
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms