Map the Block › Places › Oregon › Gilliam County

What are the crime rate and median income in Gilliam County, Oregon?

The violent-crime rate in Gilliam County was 1.8 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 46% lower than the statewide rate (3.3). Households here have a median income of $66,917 and the unemployment rate was 4.1% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 1,971 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Gilliam County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Gilliam County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 4 violent and 41 property crimes per year. The violent rate, 1.8 per 1,000 people, is 46% lower than the Oregon rate (3.3); nationally it is 3.7. For property crime the county rate is 20.5 per 1,000 (Oregon: 25.5; U.S.: 18.1). With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Gilliam CountyPer 1,000Oregon per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime41.83.33.7
Murder00.000.040.06
Rape10.450.430.40
Robbery00.000.600.62
Aggravated assault31.42.32.6
Property crime4120.525.518.1
Burglary62.73.22.4
Larceny-theft3013.518.413.0
Motor vehicle theft52.73.92.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Gilliam County?

Half of households in Gilliam County make more than $66,917 and half make less; across Oregon the midpoint is $83,011. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $189,300, and the median rent is $1,125 a month. The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 41 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Gilliam CountyOregonUnited States
Population1,9714,254,293334,922,499
Median household income$66,917$83,011$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$189,300$477,600$332,700
Median gross rent$1,125$1,525$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)2.8%5.4%5.2%
People below the poverty line15.3%11.9%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)11.5%16.0%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher21.0%36.8%35.7%
Homeowner households74.1%63.3%65.2%
Median age50.140.438.9
Households with broadband internet87.7%92.4%91.0%
People without health insurance5.6%5.9%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Gilliam County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Gilliam County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Gilliam County, active or completed (October 2026).

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 6,434,720 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Gilliam County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Fire 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 3 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate).

Is there road construction in Gilliam County?

No highway work zones were listed in Gilliam County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Gilliam County?

Federal school lists show 3 public and 0 private schools in the county. USGS mapping shows 2 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Cottonwood Canyon State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Gilliam County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Gilliam County. There are 3 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Gilliam County: Arlington Hardware (Arlington) and Murray's Condon Pharmacy (Condon).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Gilliam County on the map.

See them on the map: liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Gilliam County?

Gilliam County averaged 4 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.8 per 1,000 residents, 46% lower than the Oregon rate (3.3). The property-crime rate was 20.5 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Gilliam County?

$66,917 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $83,011 for Oregon and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Gilliam County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 41 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Gilliam County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Gilliam County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Gilliam County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Gilliam County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How does Gilliam County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Klickitat County, WA23,4110.41$71,042
Morrow County12,3002.5$75,448
Sherman County1,9381.0$60,161
Wasco County26,5522.9$64,175
Wheeler County1,4850.00$55,284

More: Oregon statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms