Map the Block › Places › Oregon › Marion County

What are the crime rate and median income in Marion County, Oregon?

Marion County averaged 3.3 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, close to the Oregon rate (3.3). The median household earns $77,351 and the unemployment rate was 5.1% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 349,244 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Marion County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Marion County?

From 2021 through 2025, Marion County averaged 1,240 reported violent crimes a year, along with 9,360 property crimes. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 3.3: close to the Oregon rate (3.3), and 11% lower than the national rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 24.9 per 1,000 (Oregon: 25.5; U.S.: 18.1). Aggravated assaults make up 68% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 11 homicide deaths a year in the county (3.1 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Marion CountyPer 1,000Oregon per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1,2403.33.33.7
Murder120.030.040.06
Rape1450.390.430.40
Robbery2370.630.600.62
Aggravated assault8452.22.32.6
Property crime9,36024.925.518.1
Burglary1,1173.03.22.4
Larceny-theft6,82818.218.413.0
Motor vehicle theft1,4153.83.92.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (10 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Marion County?

The median household in Marion County earns $77,351 a year, close to the Oregon median ($83,011). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $416,400, and the median rent is $1,414 a month. 19.7% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 16.0%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 9,505 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Marion CountyOregonUnited States
Population349,2444,254,293334,922,499
Median household income$77,351$83,011$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$416,400$477,600$332,700
Median gross rent$1,414$1,525$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.3%5.4%5.2%
People below the poverty line13.0%11.9%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)19.7%16.0%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher26.0%36.8%35.7%
Homeowner households62.3%63.3%65.2%
Median age37.540.438.9
Households with broadband internet91.6%92.4%91.0%
People without health insurance8.6%5.9%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Marion County?

Marion County carries a “Relatively High” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. The hazards rated highest here are earthquakes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Marion County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Marion County has 4 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 2 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Detroit Dam (463 ft) and Big Cliff Dam (172 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

13 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 96,263 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Marion County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 1, Fire 1), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 4 of 366 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 75 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 39 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 10 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Marion County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 5 highway work zones in Marion County (all active that day). Where crews are working: I-5 and OR-99EB. 4 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Marion County?

Federal school lists show 111 public and 22 private schools in the county. 8 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 45 fire or EMS stations and 14 police or sheriff stations. 4 state parks or recreation areas: Detroit Lake State Recreation Area, Silver Falls State Park, State Capitol State Park and Willamette Mission State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Marion County

Gun shops

20 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Marion County, plus 45 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 7 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: All That Glitters Jewelry & Loans (Salem), Barkley's Jewelry And Pawn LLC (Woodburn), Bi-Mart #624 (Keizer), Bi-Mart #633 (Salem), Bi-Mart #643 (Woodburn), Bochsler Hardware Co (Mt Angel), Capital Pawn / Capital Guns (Salem), Capitol Auction & Estate Services LLC (Salem) and 12 more.

Liquor stores

10 liquor stores are on the map in Marion County: Keizer Liquor (Keizer), Lancaster Liquor (Salem), Liquor Depot Downtown (Salem), Mt. High Grocery (Detroit), North Salem Liquor (Salem), Pioneer Beverage INC (Salem), Silverton Liquor (Silverton), South Salem Liquor Mart (Salem) and 2 more.

Planned Parenthood

One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map in Marion County: Planned Parenthood (Salem).

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Marion County?

Marion County averaged 1,240 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.3 per 1,000 residents, close to the Oregon rate (3.3). The property-crime rate was 24.9 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Marion County?

$77,351 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $83,011 for Oregon and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Marion County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 9,505 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Marion County?

Marion County carries a “Relatively High” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. The hazards rated highest here are earthquakes (Relatively High).

Is there road construction in Marion County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 5 highway work zones in Marion County (all active that day). Where crews are working: I-5 and OR-99EB. 4 are on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in Marion County?

8 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Marion County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Clackamas County423,9751.9$103,517
Jefferson County25,2031.2$76,260
Linn County130,7061.8$76,329
Polk County89,6621.4$85,118
Wasco County26,5522.9$64,175
Yamhill County108,7341.8$90,063

Cities in Marion County with their own page: Salem.

More: Oregon statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms