Map the Block › Places › Rhode Island › Kent County

Kent County, Rhode Island in numbers: crime, income, hazards

Kent County averaged 0.94 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 44% lower than the Rhode Island rate (1.7). The median household earns $94,345 and the unemployment rate was 3.3% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 171,456 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Kent County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Kent County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 162 violent and 1,628 property crimes per year. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 0.94: 44% lower than the Rhode Island rate (1.7), and 74% lower than the national rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 9.5 per 1,000 (Rhode Island: 11.1; U.S.: 18.1). Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (57%). CDC death records show about 1 homicide deaths a year in the county (0.9 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Kent CountyPer 1,000Rhode Island per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1620.941.73.7
Murder10.010.020.06
Rape530.310.360.40
Robbery150.090.230.62
Aggravated assault930.541.12.6
Property crime1,6289.511.118.1
Burglary1530.891.12.4
Larceny-theft1,3467.88.713.0
Motor vehicle theft1290.751.32.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (5 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Kent County?

Median household income is $94,345, close to the statewide figure ($87,796). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $366,100 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,327. 12.0% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 14.0%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 3,109 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Kent CountyRhode IslandUnited States
Population171,4561,101,801334,922,499
Median household income$94,345$87,796$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$366,100$404,200$332,700
Median gross rent$1,327$1,342$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.7%5.8%5.2%
People below the poverty line7.5%11.2%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)12.0%14.0%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher34.7%37.7%35.7%
Homeowner households73.1%63.6%65.2%
Median age43.840.638.9
Households with broadband internet92.7%91.7%91.0%
People without health insurance3.2%4.4%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Kent County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Kent County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Kent County: Picillo Farm. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 12 high-hazard dams in Kent County. 6 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 5 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Arctic (28 ft) and Flat River Reservoir (24 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

14 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 6,666 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Kent County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 2, Snowstorm 1), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 0 of 357 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 9 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 4 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 3 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Kent County?

Rhode Island does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Kent County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Kent County?

Kent County has 45 public schools (2024-25) and 20 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 12 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 26 fire or EMS stations and 5 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Kent County

Gun shops

10 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Kent County (9 from the ATF licensee list, 1 from OpenStreetMap), plus 9 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 2 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Arquebus Co (W Warwick), Cranston Gun & Coin (North Kingstown), D & L Shooting Sup INC (Warwick), Gendron's Jewelers (West Warwick), Heritage Gun & Coin Co INC (West Warwick), Mid-State Gun (Coventry), Narragansett Bay Firearms (North Kingstown), Ri Gunworks And Trading Post LLC (Coventry) and 1 more.

Liquor stores

31 liquor stores are on the map in Kent County: Airport Liquors (Warwick), Anthony's Wine & Spirits (Coventry), Big River Sprits, Bill's Liquors, Brookside Package Store, Centerville Liquors (West Warwick), Cocktail Hour Essentials (West Warwick), Colleen Haxton's Liquors and 23 more. Rhode Island has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Kent County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Kent County?

Kent County averaged 162 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.94 per 1,000 residents, 44% lower than the Rhode Island rate (1.7). The property-crime rate was 9.5 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Kent County?

$94,345 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $87,796 for Rhode Island and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Kent County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 3,109 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Kent County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Kent County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Are there Superfund sites in Kent County?

1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Kent County: Picillo Farm.

How many nursing homes are in Kent County?

12 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Kent County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Bristol County50,4900.71$114,490
Newport County84,6571.2$103,514
Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region, CT96,312–$90,589
Providence County664,8542.1$78,787
Washington County130,3440.60$106,638

Cities in Kent County with their own page: Warwick.

More: Rhode Island statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms