Map the Block › Places › South Carolina › Barnwell County

Barnwell County, South Carolina: crime rate, income and local data

The violent-crime rate in Barnwell County was 6.3 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 36% higher than the statewide rate (4.6). Median household income is $46,626 and the unemployment rate was 5.6% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 20,521 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Barnwell County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Barnwell County?

From 2021 through 2025, Barnwell County averaged 129 reported violent crimes a year, along with 511 property crimes. That is 6.3 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 36% higher than the South Carolina rate (4.6), and 71% higher than the U.S. rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 24.9 per 1,000, against 21.3 statewide. Aggravated assaults make up 83% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 5 homicide deaths a year in the county (23.2 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Barnwell CountyPer 1,000South Carolina per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1296.34.63.7
Murder50.240.090.06
Rape100.490.390.40
Robbery80.390.390.62
Aggravated assault1075.23.82.6
Property crime51124.921.318.1
Burglary1215.93.22.4
Larceny-theft33816.515.813.0
Motor vehicle theft522.52.32.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (4 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Barnwell County?

Half of households in Barnwell County make more than $46,626 and half make less; across South Carolina the midpoint is $69,324. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $106,000 by its owners; renters pay a median $740. 24.5% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 10.5%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 461 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Barnwell CountySouth CarolinaUnited States
Population20,5215,296,225334,922,499
Median household income$46,626$69,324$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$106,000$250,000+$332,700
Median gross rent$740$1,180$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)7.0%4.9%5.2%
People below the poverty line25.0%14.1%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)24.5%10.5%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher13.9%32.1%35.7%
Homeowner households70.9%71.9%65.2%
Median age40.440.238.9
Households with broadband internet75.2%88.8%91.0%
People without health insurance12.2%9.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Barnwell County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Barnwell County as “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists 2 active Superfund sites (final or proposed) in Barnwell County: Savannah River Site (Usdoe) and Shuron Inc.. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 15 high-hazard dams in Barnwell County. 2 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 8 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: D.O.E. Savannah River Steel Creek Dam (77 ft) and D.O.E. Savannah River Par Pond Lower Dam (66 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

4 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 184,378 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Barnwell County was covered by 7 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Hurricane 4, Severe Storm 2, Tropical Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 5 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 8 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.

Is there road construction in Barnwell County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 14 highway work zones in Barnwell County (0 active that day). Listed roads include SC3, US78 and US278. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Barnwell County?

Federal school lists show 10 public and 4 private schools in the county. 3 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 12 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Barnwell State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Barnwell County

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Barnwell County, plus 2 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Mahuron's Building Supply LLC (Williston) and Walmart #795 (Barnwell).

Liquor stores

3 liquor stores are on the map in Barnwell County: Abc Sunny's Party Shop (Williston), Barnwell Package Shop (Barnwell) and R&R Spirit Shop, LLC (Barnwell). South Carolina has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Barnwell County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Barnwell County?

Barnwell County averaged 129 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 6.3 per 1,000 residents, 36% higher than the South Carolina rate (4.6). The property-crime rate was 24.9 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Barnwell County?

$46,626 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $69,324 for South Carolina and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Barnwell County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 461 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Barnwell County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Barnwell County as “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Are there Superfund sites in Barnwell County?

EPA lists 2 active Superfund sites (final or proposed) in Barnwell County: Savannah River Site (Usdoe) and Shuron Inc..

Is there road construction in Barnwell County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 14 highway work zones in Barnwell County (0 active that day). Listed roads include SC3, US78 and US278.

How many nursing homes are in Barnwell County?

3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Barnwell County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Aiken County174,1603.1$70,609
Allendale County7,66111.6$32,328
Bamberg County13,0426.5$44,370
Burke County, GA24,4702.9$53,014
Orangeburg County83,25312.6$45,675

More: South Carolina statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms