Map the Block › Places › South Carolina › Lexington County

Lexington County, South Carolina: crime rate, income and local data

FBI reports put Lexington County at 3.3 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 28% lower than the rate for South Carolina (4.6). Median household income is $77,408 and the unemployment rate was 3.8% in August 2026. Population: about 304,887 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Lexington County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Lexington County?

From 2021 through 2025, Lexington County averaged 1,026 reported violent crimes a year, along with 6,439 property crimes. The violent rate, 3.3 per 1,000 people, is 28% lower than the South Carolina rate (4.6); nationally it is 3.7. Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 21.0 per 1,000 residents, compared with 21.3 across South Carolina. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (81%). CDC death records show about 20 homicide deaths a year in the county (6.8 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Lexington CountyPer 1,000South Carolina per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1,0263.34.63.7
Murder140.050.090.06
Rape1010.330.390.40
Robbery850.280.390.62
Aggravated assault8262.73.82.6
Property crime6,43921.021.318.1
Burglary1,0173.33.22.4
Larceny-theft4,68215.315.813.0
Motor vehicle theft7392.42.32.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (12 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Lexington County?

The median household in Lexington County earns $77,408 a year, 12% higher than the South Carolina median ($69,324). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $234,500, and the median rent is $1,178 a month. 9.7% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 10.5%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 6,129 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Lexington CountySouth CarolinaUnited States
Population304,8875,296,225334,922,499
Median household income$77,408$69,324$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$234,500$250,000+$332,700
Median gross rent$1,178$1,180$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.5%4.9%5.2%
People below the poverty line11.1%14.1%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)9.7%10.5%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher34.1%32.1%35.7%
Homeowner households77.4%71.9%65.2%
Median age39.840.238.9
Households with broadband internet92.3%88.8%91.0%
People without health insurance8.7%9.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Lexington County?

Lexington County carries a “Relatively Moderate” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are tornadoes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists 3 active Superfund sites (final or proposed) in Lexington County: Palmetto Wood Preserving, Lexington County Landfill Area and Scrdi Dixiana. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 49 high-hazard dams in Lexington County. 16 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 31 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Saluda (234 ft) and Saluda Backup Berm (213 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

21 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 331,001 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Lexington County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Hurricane 3), not counting COVID-19. Of 85 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 54 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 13 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Lexington County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 32 highway work zones in Lexington County (0 active that day). Where crews are working: US21, SC6 and I-26. 5 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Lexington County?

Lexington County has 75 public schools (2024-25) and 13 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 8 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 30 fire or EMS stations and 7 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Lexington County

Gun shops

17 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Lexington County (14 from the ATF licensee list, 3 from OpenStreetMap), plus 50 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 4 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Bob's Ace Hardware (Batesburg-Leesville), Jc's Outdoors (Gilbert), Mountain Top RV/Marine (Lexington), Palmetto Gold & Pawn (Lexington), Palmetto Gold & Pawn INC (West Columbia), Sportsman's Warehouse 155 (Columbia), Uniway Of Columbia (West Columbia), Walker Hardware (Pelion) and 6 more.

Liquor stores

47 liquor stores are on the map in Lexington County: ABC (2 locations), ABC (Batesburg-Leesville), ABC Liquor Store (West Columbia), ABC of Gaston II, Airport Liquor (West Columbia), Aj's Liquors (West Columbia), Berry's Red Dot, Blueline Spirits and 38 more. South Carolina has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Lexington County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Lexington County?

Lexington County averaged 1,026 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.3 per 1,000 residents, 28% lower than the South Carolina rate (4.6). The property-crime rate was 21.0 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Lexington County?

$77,408 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $69,324 for South Carolina and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Lexington County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 6,129 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Lexington County?

Lexington County carries a “Relatively Moderate” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are tornadoes (Relatively High).

Are there Superfund sites in Lexington County?

EPA lists 3 active Superfund sites (final or proposed) in Lexington County: Palmetto Wood Preserving, Lexington County Landfill Area and Scrdi Dixiana.

Is there road construction in Lexington County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 32 highway work zones in Lexington County (0 active that day). Where crews are working: US21, SC6 and I-26. 5 are on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in Lexington County?

8 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Lexington County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Aiken County174,1603.1$70,609
Calhoun County14,1823.6$58,682
Newberry County38,4353.8$61,780
Orangeburg County83,25312.6$45,675
Richland County422,1176.7$63,784
Saluda County19,1312.4$51,009

More: South Carolina statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms