Map the Block › Places › South Carolina › Spartanburg County

Spartanburg County, South Carolina: crime rate, income and local data

The violent-crime rate in Spartanburg County was 5.6 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 20% higher than the statewide rate (4.6). Median household income is $66,234 and the unemployment rate was 4.3% in August 2026. Population: about 347,852 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Spartanburg County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Spartanburg County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 1,866 violent and 6,885 property crimes per year. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 5.6: 20% higher than the South Carolina rate (4.6), and 50% higher than the national rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 20.5 per 1,000 residents, compared with 21.3 across South Carolina. Aggravated assaults make up 84% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 28 homicide deaths a year in the county (8.8 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Spartanburg CountyPer 1,000South Carolina per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1,8665.64.63.7
Murder210.060.090.06
Rape1530.460.390.40
Robbery1220.360.390.62
Aggravated assault1,5704.73.82.6
Property crime6,88520.521.318.1
Burglary1,3954.23.22.4
Larceny-theft4,69514.015.813.0
Motor vehicle theft7962.42.32.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (11 agencies; 97% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Spartanburg County?

Half of households in Spartanburg County make more than $66,234 and half make less; across South Carolina the midpoint is $69,324. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $233,300 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,084. 10.9% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 10.5%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 7,635 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Spartanburg CountySouth CarolinaUnited States
Population347,8525,296,225334,922,499
Median household income$66,234$69,324$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$233,300$250,000+$332,700
Median gross rent$1,084$1,180$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.3%4.9%5.2%
People below the poverty line14.5%14.1%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)10.9%10.5%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher25.1%32.1%35.7%
Homeowner households73.0%71.9%65.2%
Median age37.840.238.9
Households with broadband internet88.7%88.8%91.0%
People without health insurance10.7%9.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Spartanburg County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Spartanburg County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

2 Superfund sites are on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Spartanburg County: Aqua-Tech Environmental Inc (Groce Labs) and Elmore Waste Disposal. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

Spartanburg County has 37 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 9 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 28 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are South Pacolet River Reservoir 1 (74 ft) and H Taylor Blalock Reservoir Dam (72 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

55 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 768,172 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Spartanburg County was covered by 4 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Hurricane 3, Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 4 of 363 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 7 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 66 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 8 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Spartanburg County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 18 highway work zones in Spartanburg County (0 active that day). Listed roads include US176, SC14 and US221. 1 is on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Spartanburg County?

Federal school lists show 88 public and 8 private schools in the county. 15 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 64 fire or EMS stations and 11 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Croft State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Spartanburg County

Gun shops

24 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Spartanburg County (23 from the ATF licensee list, 1 from OpenStreetMap), plus 50 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 12 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Academy Sports + Outdoors #215 (Spartanburg), Ace Firearms And Outdoors LLC (Spartanburg), All Stars Gold And Pawn LLC (Spartanburg), Big Boom Gun And Pawn (Inman), C & C Ammo INC (Boiling Springs), Chesnee Pawn INC (Chesnee), Eastside Pawn (Cowpens), First Cash Pawn (2 in Spartanburg) and 14 more.

Liquor stores

43 liquor stores are on the map in Spartanburg County: A and P Beverages (Spartanburg), ABC (Boiling Springs), ABC (Woodruff), ABC Store, All American Liquor (Greer), Andy's Party Shop (Spartanburg), AUM Spirits (Duncan), Blue Ridge Wine & Spirits (Landrum) and 35 more. South Carolina has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Spartanburg County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Spartanburg County?

Spartanburg County averaged 1,866 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 5.6 per 1,000 residents, 20% higher than the South Carolina rate (4.6). The property-crime rate was 20.5 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Spartanburg County?

$66,234 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $69,324 for South Carolina and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Spartanburg County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 7,635 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Spartanburg County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Spartanburg County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Are there Superfund sites in Spartanburg County?

2 Superfund sites are on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Spartanburg County: Aqua-Tech Environmental Inc (Groce Labs) and Elmore Waste Disposal.

Is there road construction in Spartanburg County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 18 highway work zones in Spartanburg County (0 active that day). Listed roads include US176, SC14 and US221. 1 is on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in Spartanburg County?

15 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Spartanburg County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Cherokee County56,6472.9$50,288
Greenville County548,1664.0$76,932
Laurens County68,6665.0$57,623
Polk County, NC19,8911.3$67,758
Rutherford County, NC64,9302.3$51,410
Union County26,8854.9$41,621

More: South Carolina statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms