Map the Block › Places › Texas › Aransas County

Aransas County, Texas in numbers: crime, income, hazards

Aransas County averaged 4.1 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, close to the Texas rate (4.1). Median household income is $69,466 and the unemployment rate was 5.3% in August 2026. About 24,876 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Aransas County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Aransas County?

Police agencies in Aransas County reported an average of 101 violent crimes and 411 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 4.1: close to the Texas rate (4.1), and 10% higher than the national rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 16.6 per 1,000, against 21.1 statewide. Aggravated assaults make up 75% of the violent total.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Aransas CountyPer 1,000Texas per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1014.14.13.7
Murder00.000.060.06
Rape200.800.520.40
Robbery50.200.660.62
Aggravated assault763.12.82.6
Property crime41116.621.118.1
Burglary963.93.02.4
Larceny-theft28411.414.813.0
Motor vehicle theft311.23.22.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Aransas County?

Half of households in Aransas County make more than $69,466 and half make less; across Texas the midpoint is $78,476. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $265,400 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,128. 8.6% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 11.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 549 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Aransas CountyTexasUnited States
Population24,87630,188,424334,922,499
Median household income$69,466$78,476$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$265,400$283,800$332,700
Median gross rent$1,128$1,403$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.1%5.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line14.2%13.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)8.6%11.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher28.8%33.8%35.7%
Homeowner households76.8%62.6%65.2%
Median age49.935.638.9
Households with broadband internet89.8%91.4%91.0%
People without health insurance12.8%17.1%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Aransas County?

Aransas County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Aransas County, active or completed (October 2026).

Disasters, air and water

Aransas County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Hurricane 2, Severe Ice Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 9 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 6 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Aransas County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Aransas County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Aransas County?

Aransas County has 4 public schools (2024-25) and 1 private school (2023-24) in federal school lists. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 7 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Goose Island State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Aransas County

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Aransas County, plus 5 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Rockport Pawn & Jewelry (Rockport) and Rockport Tackle Town (Rockport).

Liquor stores

8 liquor stores are on the map in Aransas County: A1 Liquors (Rockport), Boujee Booze (Rockport), Italian Cowboy (Rockport), Jack's Liquor Shack (Rockport), Lighthouse Liquors (Rockport), Liquor & Smoke Stop (Fulton), Spanky's Liquor Beer & Wine #09 (Rockport) and Spanky's Liquor Beer & Wine #8 (Rockport).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Aransas County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Aransas County?

Aransas County averaged 101 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 4.1 per 1,000 residents, close to the Texas rate (4.1). The property-crime rate was 16.6 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Aransas County?

$69,466 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $78,476 for Texas and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Aransas County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 549 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Aransas County?

Aransas County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Aransas County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Aransas County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Aransas County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Aransas County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Calhoun County19,8682.6$79,959
Nueces County352,9557.8$66,897
Refugio County6,7071.7$60,181
San Patricio County70,1812.4$69,704

More: Texas statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms