Map the Block › Places › Texas › Beaumont

Beaumont, Texas: crime rate and local statistics

The violent-crime rate in Beaumont was 9.4 per 1,000 residents in 2025, about 2.7 times the statewide rate (3.4). Its median household earns $56,997 and the median home value is $166,400. Population: about 113,279 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Beaumont on the map →

Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools

What is the crime rate in Beaumont?

The FBI's 2025 figures put Beaumont at 9.4 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (1,054 in all). That is about 2.7 times the Texas rate (3.4), and about 2.9 times the national rate (3.3). 12 of the violent crimes were murders or non-negligent manslaughter. There were also 3,317 property crimes, a rate of 29.5 per 1,000. Violent crimes fell 16% between 2021 and 2025 (1,254 to 1,054).

Offense (2025)Beaumont countPer 1,000Texas per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1,0549.43.43.3
Murder120.110.050.04
Rape850.760.480.36
Robbery1651.50.520.49
Aggravated assault7927.02.42.4
Property crime3,31729.517.915.3
Burglary7416.62.51.9
Larceny-theft2,35220.912.911.4
Motor vehicle theft2242.02.52.0

How has crime in Beaumont changed since 2021?

YearViolent crimesProperty crimesMurders
20211,2543,84318
20221,2024,32018
20231,5273,71117
20241,2713,68414
20251,0543,31712

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Beaumont Police Department's own reports.

How does Beaumont compare with Texas?

Households in Beaumont have a median income of $56,997 (Texas: $78,476). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $166,400, and half of renters pay more than $1,121 a month. About 113,279 people live on 82 square miles of land, roughly 1,379 per square mile. The city lies in Jefferson County.

Census ACS 2020-2024BeaumontTexasUnited States
Population113,27930,188,424334,922,499
Median household income$56,997$78,476$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$166,400$283,800$332,700
Median gross rent$1,121$1,403$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)6.4%5.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line21.2%13.8%12.5%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher24.9%33.8%35.7%
Homeowner households55.3%62.6%65.2%
Median age35.335.638.9

What environmental sites and hazards are in Beaumont?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Jefferson County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively High”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: hurricanes (Very High) and tornadoes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Is there road construction in Beaumont?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Beaumont city limits on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Beaumont?

Federal school lists place 34 public and 6 private schools within Beaumont. 9 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes are in the city. Within about 15 miles: 1 state park or recreation area: Village Creek State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Beaumont

Gun shops

8 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map inside the Beaumont city limits, plus 6 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 5 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Academy Sports + Outdoors #37 (Beaumont), Ezpawn (Beaumont), Franklin Exchange (Beaumont), Jj's Pawn Shop (Beaumont), Meyers Jewelry & Loan (Beaumont), Tnd Workwear Co LLC (Beaumont), Triangle Pawn & Jewlery (Beaumont) and Triangle Pawn Brokers (Beaumont).

Liquor stores

33 liquor stores are on the map inside the Beaumont city limits: 5 Star Liquor (Beaumont), AAA Liquor #1 (Beaumont), Aaa Liquor #2 (Beaumont), Beaumont Liquor (Beaumont), Cheers (Beaumont), Debb's Liquor Store (2 in Beaumont), King Liquor (Beaumont), Legacy Liquor On Concord (Beaumont) and 24 more.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center inside the Beaumont city limits on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Beaumont?

In 2025, Beaumont had 9.4 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (1,054 reported), about 2.7 times the Texas rate (3.4). The property-crime rate was 29.5 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Beaumont?

$56,997 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $78,476 for Texas.

How much do homes cost in Beaumont?

The median value of owner-occupied homes is $166,400 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $283,800 statewide.

What natural hazards affect Beaumont?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Jefferson County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively High”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: hurricanes (Very High) and tornadoes (Relatively High).

Nearby cities

Port Arthur, TX (20 mi) · Baytown, TX (54 mi) · Lake Charles, LA (56 mi) · Atascocita, TX (63 mi) · Texas City, TX (64 mi) · Pasadena, TX (67 mi)

More: Texas statewide numbers · county page: Jefferson County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms