Map the Block › Places › Texas › Bee County

What are the crime rate and median income in Bee County, Texas?

The violent-crime rate in Bee County was 2.8 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 31% lower than the statewide rate (4.1). The median household earns $57,673 and the unemployment rate was 4.9% in August 2026. About 31,083 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Bee County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Bee County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 88 violent and 569 property crimes per year. That is 2.8 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 31% lower than the Texas rate (4.1), and 24% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 18.2 per 1,000 residents, compared with 21.1 across Texas. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (85%). CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (5.4 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Bee CountyPer 1,000Texas per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime882.84.13.7
Murder00.000.060.06
Rape70.220.520.40
Robbery60.190.660.62
Aggravated assault752.42.82.6
Property crime56918.221.118.1
Burglary2638.43.02.4
Larceny-theft2698.614.813.0
Motor vehicle theft371.23.22.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Bee County?

Half of households in Bee County make more than $57,673 and half make less; across Texas the midpoint is $78,476. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $111,300, and the median rent is $1,065 a month. 13.6% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 11.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 505 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Bee CountyTexasUnited States
Population31,08330,188,424334,922,499
Median household income$57,673$78,476$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$111,300$283,800$332,700
Median gross rent$1,065$1,403$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.2%5.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line17.6%13.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)13.6%11.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher14.0%33.8%35.7%
Homeowner households70.8%62.6%65.2%
Median age35.735.638.9
Households with broadband internet81.8%91.4%91.0%
People without health insurance18.8%17.1%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Bee County?

Bee County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Bee County, active or completed (October 2026).

Industrial chemical releases

3 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 85,603 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Bee County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Ice Storm 1, Hurricane 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 7 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 10 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 2 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Bee County?

No highway work zones were listed in Bee County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Bee County?

Federal school lists show 12 public and 2 private schools in the county. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 6 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Bee County

Gun shops

3 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Bee County, plus 4 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 2 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Cash Pawn (Beeville), Ezpawn (Beeville) and Wal-Mart #463 (Beeville).

Liquor stores

3 liquor stores are on the map in Bee County: Beever Liquor (Beeville), Fastop Bottle Shoppe (Beeville) and Mary Martin's Package Store (Beeville).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Bee County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Bee County?

Bee County averaged 88 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.8 per 1,000 residents, 31% lower than the Texas rate (4.1). The property-crime rate was 18.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Bee County?

$57,673 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $78,476 for Texas and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Bee County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 505 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Bee County?

Bee County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Bee County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Bee County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Bee County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Bee County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Goliad County7,1411.9$59,359
Karnes County14,9681.7$60,214
Live Oak County11,6201.8$57,150
Refugio County6,7071.7$60,181
San Patricio County70,1812.4$69,704

More: Texas statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms