Map the Block › Places › Texas › Chambers County
What are the crime rate and median income in Chambers County, Texas?
FBI reports put Chambers County at 2.7 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 35% lower than the rate for Texas (4.1). Households here have a median income of $109,804 and the unemployment rate was 5.4% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 51,498 residents.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams
What is the crime rate in Chambers County?
Police agencies in Chambers County reported an average of 129 violent crimes and 805 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. That is 2.7 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 35% lower than the Texas rate (4.1), and 28% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 16.6 per 1,000 residents, compared with 21.1 across Texas. Aggravated assaults make up 70% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (4.1 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.
| Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025) | Chambers County | Per 1,000 | Texas per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 129 | 2.7 | 4.1 | 3.7 |
| Murder | 4 | 0.08 | 0.06 | 0.06 |
| Rape | 27 | 0.56 | 0.52 | 0.40 |
| Robbery | 7 | 0.14 | 0.66 | 0.62 |
| Aggravated assault | 90 | 1.9 | 2.8 | 2.6 |
| Property crime | 805 | 16.6 | 21.1 | 18.1 |
| Burglary | 134 | 2.8 | 3.0 | 2.4 |
| Larceny-theft | 555 | 11.4 | 14.8 | 13.0 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 116 | 2.4 | 3.2 | 2.6 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 94% of residents covered).
What is the median household income in Chambers County?
The median household in Chambers County earns $109,804 a year, 40% higher than the Texas median ($78,476). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $329,500, and the median rent is $1,609 a month. 5.8% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 11.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,487 people out of work and looking.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Chambers County | Texas | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 51,498 | 30,188,424 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $109,804 | $78,476 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $329,500 | $283,800 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,609 | $1,403 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 7.3% | 5.3% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 11.9% | 13.8% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 5.8% | 11.4% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 21.9% | 33.8% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 81.6% | 62.6% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 35.1 | 35.6 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 90.5% | 91.4% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 15.9% | 17.1% | 8.4% |
What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Chambers County?
Chambers County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Superfund sites
EPA lists no Superfund site in Chambers County, active or completed (October 2026).
Industrial chemical releases
33 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 2,797,836 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.
Disasters, air and water
Chambers County was covered by 4 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Hurricane 2, Severe Ice Storm 1, Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 30 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 13 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 2 pedestrians.
Is there road construction in Chambers County?
The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Chambers County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Chambers County?
Chambers County has 18 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 10 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Chambers County
Gun shops
3 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Chambers County, plus 7 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Cash America Pawn (Baytown), Napa True Value (Winnie) and Walmart #2439 (Baytown).
Liquor stores
11 liquor stores are on the map in Chambers County: Dillion's Liquor (Anahuac), Dillions Liquor (Baytown), Dillions Liquor (Old River Winfree), Dillon Liquor (Winnie), Island Liquor (Winnie), Liquor Hut (Baytown), Liquor Hut #2 (Mont Belvieu), Longhorn Liquor Beer & Wine #11 (Mont Belvieu) and 3 more.
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Chambers County on the map.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Chambers County?
Chambers County averaged 129 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.7 per 1,000 residents, 35% lower than the Texas rate (4.1). The property-crime rate was 16.6 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Chambers County?
$109,804 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $78,476 for Texas and $80,734 nationally.
What is the unemployment rate in Chambers County?
The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,487 people out of work and looking.
What natural hazards affect Chambers County?
Chambers County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.
Is there road construction in Chambers County right now?
The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Chambers County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.
How many nursing homes are in Chambers County?
1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).
How does Chambers County compare with neighboring counties?
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25) | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Galveston County | 358,990 | 2.6 | $86,105 |
| Harris County | 4,838,303 | 7.5 | $74,983 |
| Jefferson County | 253,878 | 7.5 | $60,026 |
| Liberty County | 103,380 | 2.7 | $68,703 |
Cities in Chambers County with their own page: Baytown.
More: Texas statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population; state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes 2021-2025.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables.
- Monthly unemployment: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), county data, not seasonally adjusted. Public domain.
- Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores; disasters: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries.
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Chemical releases: U.S. EPA Toxics Release Inventory, reporting year 2024 (basic data file).
- Air and water: U.S. EPA AirData, annual AQI by county 2024; EPA Air Quality Design Values 2023-2025 (June 2026); U.S. EPA SDWIS via ECHO drinking-water download (September 30, 2026). Traffic deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2024; Census population.
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026). Stations: U.S. Geological Survey, National Structures Dataset (Fire Stations/EMS Stations), October 2026 pull.
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms