Map the Block › Places › Texas › Conroe
Conroe, Texas by the numbers
According to the FBI, Conroe had 2.6 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025, 26% lower than the Texas rate (3.4). The median household income is $76,206 and the median home value is $309,600. Population: about 102,360 (Census, 2020-2024).
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools
What is the crime rate in Conroe?
Conroe's violent-crime rate for 2025 was 2.6 per 1,000 residents, based on 310 offenses reported to the FBI. That is 26% lower than the Texas rate (3.4), and 22% lower than the national rate (3.3). Property crime came to 1,760 offenses (14.5 per 1,000; Texas: 17.9). Violent crimes rose 41% between 2021 and 2025 (220 to 310).
| Offense (2025) | Conroe count | Per 1,000 | Texas per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 310 | 2.6 | 3.4 | 3.3 |
| Murder | 0 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 0.04 |
| Rape | 99 | 0.82 | 0.48 | 0.36 |
| Robbery | 24 | 0.20 | 0.52 | 0.49 |
| Aggravated assault | 187 | 1.5 | 2.4 | 2.4 |
| Property crime | 1,760 | 14.5 | 17.9 | 15.3 |
| Burglary | 137 | 1.1 | 2.5 | 1.9 |
| Larceny-theft | 1,450 | 12.0 | 12.9 | 11.4 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 173 | 1.4 | 2.5 | 2.0 |
How has crime in Conroe changed since 2021?
| Year | Violent crimes | Property crimes | Murders |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 220 | 2,192 | 5 |
| 2022 | 322 | 2,018 | 3 |
| 2023 | 248 | 1,726 | 3 |
| 2024 | 286 | 1,887 | 1 |
| 2025 | 310 | 1,760 | 0 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Conroe Police Department's own reports.
How does Conroe compare with Texas?
The median household income in Conroe is $76,206, close to the Texas median ($78,476). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $309,600, and half of renters pay more than $1,393 a month. About 102,360 people live on 76 square miles of land, roughly 1,349 per square mile. The city lies in Montgomery County.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Conroe | Texas | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 102,360 | 30,188,424 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $76,206 | $78,476 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $309,600 | $283,800 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,393 | $1,403 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 3.9% | 5.3% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 11.2% | 13.8% | 12.5% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 34.1% | 33.8% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 54.5% | 62.6% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 33.7 | 35.6 | 38.9 |
What environmental sites and hazards are in Conroe?
EPA lists 2 active Superfund sites (final or proposed) in Conroe: Conroe Creosoting Co. and United Creosoting Co.. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.
Conroe has 6 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 3 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 3 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Rushing Springs Lake Dam (31 ft) and Shadow Lake Dam Gsc (27 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
On FEMA's National Risk Index, Montgomery County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively High”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are tornadoes (Very High), river flooding (Relatively High) and hurricanes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Is there road construction in Conroe?
The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Conroe city limits on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Conroe?
Federal school lists place 35 public and 10 private schools within Conroe. 4 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes are in the city. Within about 15 miles: 1 state park or recreation area: Huntsville State Park.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Conroe
Gun shops
9 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map inside the Conroe city limits (8 from the ATF licensee list, 1 from OpenStreetMap), plus 9 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 4 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: 105 Pawn (Montgomery), Academy Sports + Outdoors #38 (Conroe), B & W Pawn Shop (Conroe), C C Plus II INC (Conroe), Cash America Pawn (Conroe), Ezpawn (Conroe), Texas Top Cop Shop (Conroe) and Walmart #400 (Conroe).
Liquor stores
19 liquor stores are on the map inside the Conroe city limits: 7 Liquor (Conroe), Aaira Liquors (Conroe), Aloha Liquor #2 (Conroe), Conroe Liquor Store (Conroe), Grand Liquor (Conroe), H & S Liquor Stores (Conroe), Liquor Lot #2 (Magnolia), Premier Beverage (Montgomery) and 11 more.
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center inside the Conroe city limits on the map.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Conroe?
In 2025, Conroe had 2.6 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (310 reported), 26% lower than the Texas rate (3.4). The property-crime rate was 14.5 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Conroe?
$76,206 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $78,476 for Texas.
How much do homes cost in Conroe?
The median value of owner-occupied homes is $309,600 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $283,800 statewide.
What natural hazards affect Conroe?
On FEMA's National Risk Index, Montgomery County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively High”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are tornadoes (Very High), river flooding (Relatively High) and hurricanes (Relatively High).
Nearby cities
The Woodlands, TX (11 mi) · Spring, TX (19 mi) · Atascocita, TX (30 mi) · Houston, TX (38 mi) · Baytown, TX (50 mi) · Pasadena, TX (51 mi)
More: Texas statewide numbers · county page: Montgomery County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, agency counts 2021-2025 (Return A); state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables, for the Census place Conroe city.
- Land area: Census 2024 Gazetteer. Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores (county level).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026).
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms