Map the Block › Places › Texas › Galveston

What are the crime rate and median income in Galveston, TX?

The violent-crime rate in Galveston was 5.0 per 1,000 residents in 2025, 44% higher than the statewide rate (3.4). The median household income is $55,631 and the median home value is $326,000. Population: about 53,424 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Galveston on the map →

Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools

What is the crime rate in Galveston?

The FBI's 2025 figures put Galveston at 5.0 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (265 in all). For comparison, that is 44% higher than the Texas rate (3.4) and 51% higher than the national rate (3.3). 8 of the violent crimes were murders or non-negligent manslaughter. Property crime came to 1,204 offenses (22.5 per 1,000; Texas: 17.9). Compared with 2021, when 313 were reported, the count is down 15%.

Offense (2025)Galveston countPer 1,000Texas per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime2655.03.43.3
Murder80.150.050.04
Rape861.60.480.36
Robbery500.930.520.49
Aggravated assault1212.32.42.4
Property crime1,20422.517.915.3
Burglary1242.32.51.9
Larceny-theft95117.812.911.4
Motor vehicle theft1292.42.52.0

How has crime in Galveston changed since 2021?

YearViolent crimesProperty crimesMurders
20213131,3413
20222511,5536
20232791,2327
20242861,2674
20252651,2048

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Galveston Police Department's own reports.

How does Galveston compare with Texas?

The median household income in Galveston is $55,631, 29% lower than the Texas median ($78,476). The median owner-occupied home is worth $326,000 by owners' estimates, and half of renters pay more than $1,298 a month. About 53,424 people live on 41 square miles of land, roughly 1,302 per square mile. The city lies in Galveston County.

Census ACS 2020-2024GalvestonTexasUnited States
Population53,42430,188,424334,922,499
Median household income$55,631$78,476$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$326,000$283,800$332,700
Median gross rent$1,298$1,403$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.8%5.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line21.4%13.8%12.5%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher36.0%33.8%35.7%
Homeowner households46.2%62.6%65.2%
Median age41.535.638.9

What environmental sites and hazards are in Galveston?

Galveston County carries a “Relatively High” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: tornadoes (Relatively High), river flooding (Relatively High), hurricanes (Relatively High) and coastal flooding (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Is there road construction in Galveston?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Galveston city limits on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Galveston?

Inside the city limits there are 14 public schools (2024-25) and 4 private schools (2023-24). 2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes are in the city. Within about 15 miles: 1 state park or recreation area: Galveston Island State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Galveston

Gun shops

3 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map inside the Galveston city limits, plus 4 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 2 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Academy Sports + Outdoors #15 (Galveston), Easy $ Cash Pawn (Galveston) and Ezpawn (Galveston).

Liquor stores

17 liquor stores are on the map inside the Galveston city limits: 10th Street Liquor (Galveston), B & B Liquor (Galveston), Economy Liquor (2 in Galveston), Farb's INC. (Galveston), Ferry Liquor (2 in Galveston), Frankies Liquor Store (Galveston), Galveston Liquor (Galveston), Gulf City Liquor (Galveston) and 7 more.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center inside the Galveston city limits on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Galveston?

In 2025, Galveston had 5.0 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (265 reported), 44% higher than the Texas rate (3.4). The property-crime rate was 22.5 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Galveston?

$55,631 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $78,476 for Texas.

How much do homes cost in Galveston?

The median value of owner-occupied homes is $326,000 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $283,800 statewide.

What natural hazards affect Galveston?

Galveston County carries a “Relatively High” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: tornadoes (Relatively High), river flooding (Relatively High), hurricanes (Relatively High) and coastal flooding (Relatively High).

Nearby cities

Texas City, TX (18 mi) · League City, TX (23 mi) · Pearland, TX (33 mi) · Pasadena, TX (34 mi) · Baytown, TX (40 mi) · Missouri City, TX (43 mi)

More: Texas statewide numbers · county page: Galveston County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms