Map the Block › Places › Texas › Hansford County

Hansford County, Texas: crime rate, income and local data

FBI reports put Hansford County at 0.12 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 97% lower than the rate for Texas (4.1). Households here have a median income of $69,441 and the unemployment rate was 3.9% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 5,119 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Hansford County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Hansford County?

Police agencies in Hansford County reported an average of 1 violent crimes and 7 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. That is 0.12 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 97% lower than the Texas rate (4.1), and 97% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 1.4 per 1,000, against 21.1 statewide. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Hansford CountyPer 1,000Texas per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime10.124.13.7
Murder00.000.060.06
Rape00.000.520.40
Robbery00.000.660.62
Aggravated assault10.122.82.6
Property crime71.421.118.1
Burglary20.243.02.4
Larceny-theft40.4814.813.0
Motor vehicle theft10.203.22.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 99% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Hansford County?

Half of households in Hansford County make more than $69,441 and half make less; across Texas the midpoint is $78,476. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $124,800 by its owners; renters pay a median $939. The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 86 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Hansford CountyTexasUnited States
Population5,11930,188,424334,922,499
Median household income$69,441$78,476$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$124,800$283,800$332,700
Median gross rent$939$1,403$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)6.2%5.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line8.6%13.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)2.8%11.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher36.4%33.8%35.7%
Homeowner households81.2%62.6%65.2%
Median age35.435.638.9
Households with broadband internet90.0%91.4%91.0%
People without health insurance21.3%17.1%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Hansford County?

Hansford County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Hansford County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Hansford County has 1 dam classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Palo Duro Dam (128 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

Hansford County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Ice Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 3 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 3 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Hansford County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Hansford County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Hansford County?

Federal school lists show 7 public and 0 private schools in the county. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 2 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Hansford County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Hansford County. There is 1 licensed dealer without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Hansford County: R & S Quik Stop (Spearman).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Hansford County on the map.

See them on the map: liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Hansford County?

Hansford County averaged 1 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.12 per 1,000 residents, 97% lower than the Texas rate (4.1). The property-crime rate was 1.4 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Hansford County?

$69,441 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $78,476 for Texas and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Hansford County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 86 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Hansford County?

Hansford County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Hansford County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Hansford County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Hansford County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Hansford County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Hutchinson County20,1843.4$67,228
Moore County21,3732.6$61,762
Ochiltree County9,7863.9$70,183
Roberts County832–$67,868
Sherman County2,2950.29$61,250
Texas County, OK20,7741.7$60,069

More: Texas statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms