Map the Block › Places › Texas › Hardin County

Hardin County, Texas in numbers: crime, income, hazards

FBI reports put Hardin County at 1.4 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 66% lower than the rate for Texas (4.1). Median household income is $75,808 and the unemployment rate was 4.8% in August 2026. About 57,642 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Hardin County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Hardin County?

Police agencies in Hardin County reported an average of 81 violent crimes and 398 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. The violent rate, 1.4 per 1,000 people, is 66% lower than the Texas rate (4.1); nationally it is 3.7. For property crime the county rate is 6.8 per 1,000 (Texas: 21.1; U.S.: 18.1). Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (63%). CDC death records show about 3 homicide deaths a year in the county (4.7 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Hardin CountyPer 1,000Texas per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime811.44.13.7
Murder20.030.060.06
Rape240.410.520.40
Robbery30.050.660.62
Aggravated assault510.862.82.6
Property crime3986.821.118.1
Burglary861.53.02.4
Larceny-theft2484.214.813.0
Motor vehicle theft641.13.22.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (5 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Hardin County?

Median household income is $75,808, close to the statewide figure ($78,476). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $205,700 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,049. 12.9% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 11.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,326 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Hardin CountyTexasUnited States
Population57,64230,188,424334,922,499
Median household income$75,808$78,476$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$205,700$283,800$332,700
Median gross rent$1,049$1,403$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.4%5.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line12.1%13.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)12.9%11.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher21.0%33.8%35.7%
Homeowner households82.3%62.6%65.2%
Median age39.435.638.9
Households with broadband internet86.2%91.4%91.0%
People without health insurance15.9%17.1%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Hardin County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Hardin County as “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Hardin County, active or completed (October 2026).

Industrial chemical releases

3 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 24,578 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Hardin County was covered by 5 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Hurricane 2, Flood 2, Severe Ice Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 21 community water systems, 2 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 13 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.

Is there road construction in Hardin County?

No highway work zones were listed in Hardin County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Hardin County?

Hardin County has 21 public schools (2024-25) and 1 private school (2023-24) in federal school lists. 5 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 14 fire or EMS stations and 6 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Village Creek State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Hardin County

Gun shops

5 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Hardin County, plus 14 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 3 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Big Thicket Pawn Shop (Silsbee), Lone Star Pawn (Lumberton), R & W Pawn (Silsbee), Walmart #383 (Silsbee) and Walmart #384 (Lumberton).

Liquor stores

13 liquor stores are on the map in Hardin County: Hwy 96 Liquor (Silsbee), Island liquor (Sour Lake), Island Liquor (Village Mills), L & M Liquor (Silsbee), Longhorn Liquor Beer & Wine (Lumberton), Longhorn Liquor Beer & Wine #2 (Silsbee), Tejas Liquor #15 (Silsbee), Tejas Liquor #18 (Sour Lake) and 5 more.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Hardin County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Hardin County?

Hardin County averaged 81 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.4 per 1,000 residents, 66% lower than the Texas rate (4.1). The property-crime rate was 6.8 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Hardin County?

$75,808 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $78,476 for Texas and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Hardin County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,326 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Hardin County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Hardin County as “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Hardin County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Hardin County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Hardin County?

5 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Hardin County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Jasper County32,7271.9$56,723
Jefferson County253,8787.5$60,026
Liberty County103,3802.7$68,703
Orange County85,3072.5$72,104
Polk County52,8002.4$62,259
Tyler County20,2381.3$55,396

More: Texas statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms