Map the Block › Places › Texas › Hunt County
Hunt County, Texas: crime rate, income and local data
Hunt County averaged 3.5 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 15% lower than the Texas rate (4.1). Households here have a median income of $71,938 and the unemployment rate was 4.6% in August 2026. About 108,972 people live in the county.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams
What is the crime rate in Hunt County?
From 2021 through 2025, Hunt County averaged 373 reported violent crimes a year, along with 1,137 property crimes. That is 3.5 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 15% lower than the Texas rate (4.1), and close to the U.S. rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 10.6 per 1,000, against 21.1 statewide. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (78%). CDC death records show about 5 homicide deaths a year in the county (5.2 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.
| Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025) | Hunt County | Per 1,000 | Texas per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 373 | 3.5 | 4.1 | 3.7 |
| Murder | 4 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.06 |
| Rape | 56 | 0.52 | 0.52 | 0.40 |
| Robbery | 22 | 0.20 | 0.66 | 0.62 |
| Aggravated assault | 290 | 2.7 | 2.8 | 2.6 |
| Property crime | 1,137 | 10.6 | 21.1 | 18.1 |
| Burglary | 228 | 2.1 | 3.0 | 2.4 |
| Larceny-theft | 740 | 6.9 | 14.8 | 13.0 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 169 | 1.6 | 3.2 | 2.6 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (8 agencies; 99% of residents covered).
What is the median household income in Hunt County?
Half of households in Hunt County make more than $71,938 and half make less; across Texas the midpoint is $78,476. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $241,700 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,222. 11.7% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 11.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 2,674 people out of work and looking.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Hunt County | Texas | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 108,972 | 30,188,424 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $71,938 | $78,476 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $241,700 | $283,800 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,222 | $1,403 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 5.9% | 5.3% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 11.8% | 13.8% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 11.7% | 11.4% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 22.6% | 33.8% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 71.3% | 62.6% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 36.8 | 35.6 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 88.6% | 91.4% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 17.0% | 17.1% | 8.4% |
What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Hunt County?
Hunt County carries a “Relatively Moderate” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: tornadoes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Superfund sites
No active Superfund site is listed in Hunt County. 1 former site has finished cleanup and been taken off EPA's National Priorities List: Old Esco Manufacturing. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.
High-hazard dams
The National Inventory of Dams lists 13 high-hazard dams in Hunt County. 6 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 4 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Wolfe City Reservoir No 2 (37 ft) and Upper Lake Fork Creek WS SCS Site 1 Dam (35 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
Industrial chemical releases
13 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 4,844 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.
Disasters, air and water
Hunt County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Ice Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 2 of 362 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 30 community water systems, 3 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 23 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 3 pedestrians.
Is there road construction in Hunt County?
The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Hunt County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Hunt County?
Federal school lists show 45 public and 1 private schools in the county. 6 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 16 fire or EMS stations and 11 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Lake Tawakoni State Park.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Hunt County
Gun shops
8 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Hunt County, plus 22 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 3 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Academy Sports + Outdoors #267 (Greenville), Atwoods Ranch & Home #38 (Greenville), B-Tactical (Caddo Mills), Circle E Pawn And Gun LLC (Commerce), Insta-Cash Pawn (Quinlan), Lone Star Pawn & Bargain Center (Greenville), Walmart #4215 (Quinlan) and Walmart #427 (Greenville).
Liquor stores
15 liquor stores are on the map in Hunt County: A-1 Liquor (West Tawakoni), Caddo Mills Liquor Beer & Wine (Caddo Mills), Commerce Liquors (Commerce), Flamingo Liquor (Hawk Cove), Flying L Beverages (Commerce), Hunt's Liquor (Greenville), Liquor Cave 12 (Neylandville), Liquor Depot (Greenville) and 7 more.
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Hunt County on the map.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Hunt County?
Hunt County averaged 373 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.5 per 1,000 residents, 15% lower than the Texas rate (4.1). The property-crime rate was 10.6 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Hunt County?
$71,938 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $78,476 for Texas and $80,734 nationally.
What is the unemployment rate in Hunt County?
The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 2,674 people out of work and looking.
What natural hazards affect Hunt County?
Hunt County carries a “Relatively Moderate” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: tornadoes (Relatively High).
Are there Superfund sites in Hunt County?
No active Superfund site is listed in Hunt County. 1 former site has finished cleanup and been taken off EPA's National Priorities List: Old Esco Manufacturing.
Is there road construction in Hunt County right now?
The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Hunt County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.
How many nursing homes are in Hunt County?
6 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).
How does Hunt County compare with neighboring counties?
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25) | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Collin County | 1,163,337 | 1.2 | $121,600 |
| Delta County | 5,438 | 2.0 | $66,575 |
| Fannin County | 37,326 | 2.1 | $72,295 |
| Hopkins County | 37,784 | 1.3 | $70,888 |
| Kaufman County | 172,604 | 1.8 | $89,485 |
| Rains County | 12,775 | 0.93 | $65,413 |
| Rockwall County | 123,617 | 1.2 | $127,981 |
| Van Zandt County | 62,649 | 1.3 | $69,475 |
More: Texas statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population; state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes 2021-2025.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables.
- Monthly unemployment: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), county data, not seasonally adjusted. Public domain.
- Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores; disasters: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries.
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Chemical releases: U.S. EPA Toxics Release Inventory, reporting year 2024 (basic data file).
- Air and water: U.S. EPA AirData, annual AQI by county 2024; EPA Air Quality Design Values 2023-2025 (June 2026); U.S. EPA SDWIS via ECHO drinking-water download (September 30, 2026). Traffic deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2024; Census population.
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026). Stations: U.S. Geological Survey, National Structures Dataset (Fire Stations/EMS Stations), October 2026 pull.
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms