Map the Block › Places › Texas › Jones County

What are the crime rate and median income in Jones County, Texas?

Jones County averaged 0.77 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 81% lower than the Texas rate (4.1). Households here have a median income of $59,464 and the unemployment rate was 3.8% in August 2026. Population: about 20,304 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Jones County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Jones County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 16 violent and 72 property crimes per year. That is 0.77 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 81% lower than the Texas rate (4.1), and 79% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 3.6 per 1,000, against 21.1 statewide. These figures come from the state's own crime reporting (From Texas DPS agency reports, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025 average).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Jones CountyPer 1,000Texas per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime160.774.13.7
Murder10.050.060.06
Rape30.140.520.40
Robbery00.000.660.62
Aggravated assault120.582.82.6
Property crime723.621.118.1
Burglary231.13.02.4
Larceny-theft401.914.813.0
Motor vehicle theft90.463.22.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (4 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Jones County?

Half of households in Jones County make more than $59,464 and half make less; across Texas the midpoint is $78,476. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $96,500, and the median rent is $866 a month. 14.7% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 11.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 289 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Jones CountyTexasUnited States
Population20,30430,188,424334,922,499
Median household income$59,464$78,476$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$96,500$283,800$332,700
Median gross rent$866$1,403$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.5%5.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line14.1%13.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)14.7%11.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher12.0%33.8%35.7%
Homeowner households80.4%62.6%65.2%
Median age39.335.638.9
Households with broadband internet82.4%91.4%91.0%
People without health insurance19.3%17.1%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Jones County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Jones County as “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Jones County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Jones County has 4 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 2 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 2 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Fort Phantom Hill Dam (84 ft) and South Lake Dam (38 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

Jones County was covered by 5 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 3, Severe Ice Storm 1, Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 6 community water systems, 2 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low).

Is there road construction in Jones County?

No highway work zones were listed in Jones County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Jones County?

Jones County has 14 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 5 fire or EMS stations and 5 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Jones County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Jones County, plus 3 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Bells Home & Auto INC (Hamlin).

Liquor stores

4 liquor stores are on the map in Jones County: Big Red's Liquor (Stamford), Hamlin Liquor (Hamlin), Quenchers Liquor Beer & Wine (Stamford) and Turbos (Hawley).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Jones County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Jones County?

Jones County averaged 16 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.77 per 1,000 residents, 81% lower than the Texas rate (4.1). The property-crime rate was 3.6 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Jones County?

$59,464 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $78,476 for Texas and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Jones County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 289 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Jones County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Jones County as “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Jones County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Jones County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Jones County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Jones County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Callahan County14,2411.6$72,436
Fisher County3,6551.9$65,533
Haskell County5,4210.91$60,653
Nolan County14,4544.6$50,747
Shackelford County3,1751.00$73,047
Stonewall County1,2270.58$56,875
Taylor County145,8634.0$67,139

Cities in Jones County with their own page: Abilene.

More: Texas statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms