Map the Block › Places › Texas › La Salle County

La Salle County, Texas: crime rate, income and local data

FBI reports put La Salle County at 0.78 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 81% lower than the rate for Texas (4.1). The median household earns $57,716 and the unemployment rate was 4.2% in August 2026. About 6,839 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open La Salle County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in La Salle County?

From 2021 through 2025, La Salle County averaged 5 reported violent crimes a year, along with 17 property crimes. The violent rate, 0.78 per 1,000 people, is 81% lower than the Texas rate (4.1); nationally it is 3.7. Property crime ran at 2.6 per 1,000, against 21.1 statewide. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)La Salle CountyPer 1,000Texas per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime50.784.13.7
Murder00.000.060.06
Rape00.000.520.40
Robbery00.000.660.62
Aggravated assault50.782.82.6
Property crime172.621.118.1
Burglary50.783.02.4
Larceny-theft71.114.813.0
Motor vehicle theft60.823.22.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 99% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in La Salle County?

Median household income is $57,716, 26% lower than the statewide figure ($78,476). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $97,800 by its owners; renters pay a median $819. 13.9% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 11.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 114 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024La Salle CountyTexasUnited States
Population6,83930,188,424334,922,499
Median household income$57,716$78,476$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$97,800$283,800$332,700
Median gross rent$819$1,403$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)1.8%5.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line21.4%13.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)13.9%11.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher11.8%33.8%35.7%
Homeowner households76.0%62.6%65.2%
Median age35.535.638.9
Households with broadband internet85.1%91.4%91.0%
People without health insurance17.5%17.1%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in La Salle County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for La Salle County as “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in La Salle County, active or completed (October 2026).

Industrial chemical releases

2 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 63,955 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

La Salle County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Ice Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 4 community water systems, 3 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 7 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in La Salle County?

No highway work zones were listed in La Salle County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in La Salle County?

La Salle County has 4 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 1 fire or EMS station and 1 police or sheriff station.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in La Salle County

Gun shops

No gun shops or licensed gun dealers are on the map in La Salle County.

Liquor stores

3 liquor stores are on the map in La Salle County: Liquor Well (Cotulla), Old Town Liquor (Cotulla) and South Main Liquor Store (Cotulla).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in La Salle County on the map.

See them on the map: liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in La Salle County?

La Salle County averaged 5 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.78 per 1,000 residents, 81% lower than the Texas rate (4.1). The property-crime rate was 2.6 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in La Salle County?

$57,716 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $78,476 for Texas and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in La Salle County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 114 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect La Salle County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for La Salle County as “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in La Salle County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in La Salle County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in La Salle County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does La Salle County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Atascosa County51,0082.7$70,770
Dimmit County8,3802.8$38,808
Duval County9,7425.4$49,038
Frio County18,5822.0$66,010
McMullen County700–$43,875
Webb County269,2943.6$63,058

More: Texas statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms