Map the Block › Places › Texas › Leander
What are the crime rate and median income in Leander, TX?
FBI figures for 2025 show 0.58 violent crimes per 1,000 people in Leander, 83% lower than the rate across Texas (3.4). Its median household earns $139,048 and the median home value is $506,200. Population: about 74,067 (Census, 2020-2024).
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools
What is the crime rate in Leander?
Leander's violent-crime rate for 2025 was 0.58 per 1,000 residents, based on 56 offenses reported to the FBI. It stands at 83% lower than the Texas rate (3.4); the U.S. figure is 3.3. 2 of the violent crimes were murders or non-negligent manslaughter. Burglaries, thefts and car thefts added up to 450 (4.7 per 1,000 residents). Violent crimes fell 11% between 2021 and 2025 (63 to 56). The department also polices areas outside the city limits; the FBI rate uses the 95,840 residents it serves.
| Offense (2025) | Leander count | Per 1,000 | Texas per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 56 | 0.58 | 3.4 | 3.3 |
| Murder | 2 | 0.02 | 0.05 | 0.04 |
| Rape | 38 | 0.40 | 0.48 | 0.36 |
| Robbery | 4 | 0.04 | 0.52 | 0.49 |
| Aggravated assault | 12 | 0.13 | 2.4 | 2.4 |
| Property crime | 450 | 4.7 | 17.9 | 15.3 |
| Burglary | 106 | 1.1 | 2.5 | 1.9 |
| Larceny-theft | 318 | 3.3 | 12.9 | 11.4 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 26 | 0.27 | 2.5 | 2.0 |
How has crime in Leander changed since 2021?
| Year | Violent crimes | Property crimes | Murders |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 63 | 599 | 1 |
| 2022 | 56 | 702 | 1 |
| 2023 | 58 | 710 | 0 |
| 2024 | 61 | 868 | 0 |
| 2025 | 56 | 450 | 2 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Leander Police Department's own reports.
How does Leander compare with Texas?
The median household income in Leander is $139,048, 77% higher than the Texas median ($78,476). The median owner-occupied home is worth $506,200 by owners' estimates, and half of renters pay more than $1,939 a month. About 74,067 people live on 39 square miles of land, roughly 1,909 per square mile. The city lies in Williamson County and Travis County.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Leander | Texas | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 74,067 | 30,188,424 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $139,048 | $78,476 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $506,200 | $283,800 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,939 | $1,403 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 3.4% | 5.3% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 5.8% | 13.8% | 12.5% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 53.3% | 33.8% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 73.4% | 62.6% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 36.3 | 35.6 | 38.9 |
What environmental sites and hazards are in Leander?
The National Inventory of Dams lists 4 high-hazard dams in Leander. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 2 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Upper Brushy Creek WS SCS Site 2 Dam (39 ft) and Nameless Valley Ranch Dam No 1 (38 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
Williamson County carries a “Relatively Moderate” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are tornadoes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Is there road construction in Leander?
The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Leander city limits on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Leander?
Inside the city limits there are 26 public schools (2024-25) and 2 private schools (2023-24).
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Leander
Gun shops
3 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map inside the Leander city limits (2 from the ATF licensee list, 1 from OpenStreetMap), plus 6 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Aeps Corporation (Leander) and Texas Pawn & Jewelry (Leander).
Liquor stores
11 liquor stores are on the map inside the Leander city limits: 21 Plus Liquor and Smoke (Leander), ABC Liquor (Leander), Clint's Liquor #10 (Leander), Don's Liquor Store #2 (Leander), Skip's Beer Wine & Liquor (Leander), Spec's Liquors Wines Beers & Cigars Spec's Liquor #235 SFP Distribution (Leander), Starbeam Liquor (Leander), The Liquor Cabinet (Leander) and 3 more.
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center inside the Leander city limits on the map.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Leander?
In 2025, Leander had 0.58 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (56 reported), 83% lower than the Texas rate (3.4). The property-crime rate was 4.7 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Leander?
$139,048 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $78,476 for Texas.
How much do homes cost in Leander?
The median value of owner-occupied homes is $506,200 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $283,800 statewide.
What natural hazards affect Leander?
Williamson County carries a “Relatively Moderate” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are tornadoes (Relatively High).
Nearby cities
Cedar Park, TX (5 mi) · Georgetown, TX (12 mi) · Round Rock, TX (12 mi) · Pflugerville, TX (18 mi) · Austin, TX (20 mi) · Killeen, TX (36 mi)
More: Texas statewide numbers · county pages: Williamson County and Travis County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, agency counts 2021-2025 (Return A); state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables, for the Census place Leander city.
- Land area: Census 2024 Gazetteer. Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores (county level).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026).
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms