Map the Block › Places › Texas › Mansfield

What are the crime rate and median income in Mansfield, TX?

The violent-crime rate in Mansfield was 1.1 per 1,000 residents in 2025, 69% lower than the statewide rate (3.4). Its median household earns $121,126 and the median home value is $410,700. Population: about 77,510 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Mansfield on the map →

Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools

What is the crime rate in Mansfield?

Mansfield's violent-crime rate for 2025 was 1.1 per 1,000 residents, based on 88 offenses reported to the FBI. For comparison, that is 69% lower than the Texas rate (3.4) and 68% lower than the national rate (3.3). Its murder count for the year was 2. Property crime came to 977 offenses (11.8 per 1,000; Texas: 17.9). Violent crimes rose 31% between 2021 and 2025 (67 to 88).

Offense (2025)Mansfield countPer 1,000Texas per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime881.13.43.3
Murder20.020.050.04
Rape70.080.480.36
Robbery150.180.520.49
Aggravated assault640.772.42.4
Property crime97711.817.915.3
Burglary770.932.51.9
Larceny-theft8249.912.911.4
Motor vehicle theft760.922.52.0

How has crime in Mansfield changed since 2021?

YearViolent crimesProperty crimesMurders
2021679332
2022611,0850
2023951,1571
2024751,1232
2025889772

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Mansfield Police Department's own reports.

How does Mansfield compare with Texas?

The median household income in Mansfield is $121,126, 54% higher than the Texas median ($78,476). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $410,700, and half of renters pay more than $1,954 a month. About 77,510 people live on 37 square miles of land, roughly 2,107 per square mile. The city lies in Tarrant County and Johnson County.

Census ACS 2020-2024MansfieldTexasUnited States
Population77,51030,188,424334,922,499
Median household income$121,126$78,476$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$410,700$283,800$332,700
Median gross rent$1,954$1,403$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.9%5.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line5.8%13.8%12.5%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher42.5%33.8%35.7%
Homeowner households71.5%62.6%65.2%
Median age36.435.638.9

What environmental sites and hazards are in Mansfield?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Tarrant County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively High”. The hazards rated highest here are tornadoes (Very High), river flooding (Relatively High) and heat waves (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Is there road construction in Mansfield?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Mansfield city limits on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Mansfield?

Federal school lists place 29 public and 2 private schools within Mansfield. 3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes are in the city. Within about 15 miles: 1 state park or recreation area: Cedar Hill State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Mansfield

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map inside the Mansfield city limits, plus 6 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Academy Sports + Outdoors #294 (Mansfield) and Cash Plus Pawn (Mansfield).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map inside the Mansfield city limits.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center inside the Mansfield city limits on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Mansfield?

In 2025, Mansfield had 1.1 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (88 reported), 69% lower than the Texas rate (3.4). The property-crime rate was 11.8 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Mansfield?

$121,126 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $78,476 for Texas.

How much do homes cost in Mansfield?

The median value of owner-occupied homes is $410,700 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $283,800 statewide.

What natural hazards affect Mansfield?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Tarrant County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively High”. The hazards rated highest here are tornadoes (Very High), river flooding (Relatively High) and heat waves (Relatively High).

Nearby cities

Arlington, TX (9 mi) · Grand Prairie, TX (10 mi) · Burleson, TX (13 mi) · DeSoto, TX (15 mi) · Euless, TX (20 mi) · Fort Worth, TX (20 mi)

More: Texas statewide numbers · county pages: Tarrant County and Johnson County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms