Map the Block › Places › Texas › McAllen
What are the crime rate and median income in McAllen, TX?
According to the FBI, McAllen had 1.3 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025, 63% lower than the Texas rate (3.4). The median household income is $61,579 and the median home value is $190,400. Population: about 145,385 (Census, 2020-2024).
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools
What is the crime rate in McAllen?
In 2025 the McAllen Police Department reported 190 violent crimes to the FBI, which works out to 1.3 per 1,000 people. That is 63% lower than the Texas rate (3.4), and 61% lower than the national rate (3.3). 1 of the violent crimes were murders or non-negligent manslaughter. There were also 2,137 property crimes, a rate of 14.2 per 1,000. Compared with 2021, when 259 were reported, the count is down 27%.
| Offense (2025) | McAllen count | Per 1,000 | Texas per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 190 | 1.3 | 3.4 | 3.3 |
| Murder | 1 | 0.01 | 0.05 | 0.04 |
| Rape | 45 | 0.30 | 0.48 | 0.36 |
| Robbery | 20 | 0.13 | 0.52 | 0.49 |
| Aggravated assault | 124 | 0.82 | 2.4 | 2.4 |
| Property crime | 2,137 | 14.2 | 17.9 | 15.3 |
| Burglary | 78 | 0.52 | 2.5 | 1.9 |
| Larceny-theft | 2,016 | 13.4 | 12.9 | 11.4 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 43 | 0.29 | 2.5 | 2.0 |
How has crime in McAllen changed since 2021?
| Year | Violent crimes | Property crimes | Murders |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 259 | 2,615 | 0 |
| 2022 | 285 | 2,840 | 5 |
| 2023 | 210 | 2,839 | 7 |
| 2024 | 222 | 2,717 | 4 |
| 2025 | 190 | 2,137 | 1 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the McAllen Police Department's own reports.
How does McAllen compare with Texas?
McAllen's median household earns $61,579 a year, 22% lower than the state figure ($78,476). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $190,400, and half of renters pay more than $1,049 a month. About 145,385 people live on 62 square miles of land, roughly 2,331 per square mile. The city lies in Hidalgo County.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | McAllen | Texas | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 145,385 | 30,188,424 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $61,579 | $78,476 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $190,400 | $283,800 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,049 | $1,403 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 6.0% | 5.3% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 20.0% | 13.8% | 12.5% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 32.5% | 33.8% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 59.5% | 62.6% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 33.5 | 35.6 | 38.9 |
What environmental sites and hazards are in McAllen?
McAllen has 3 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. Tallest on the list: Mcallen North Reservoir (30 ft) and Boeye Reservoir Levee (16 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Hidalgo County as “Relatively High”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are hurricanes (Very High), tornadoes (Relatively High), river flooding (Relatively High) and heat waves (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Is there road construction in McAllen?
No highway work zones were listed in McAllen city limits in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near McAllen?
Inside the city limits there are 54 public schools (2024-25) and 5 private schools (2023-24). 8 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes are in the city. Within about 15 miles: 1 state park or recreation area: Rio Grande Valley State Park.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in McAllen
Gun shops
14 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map inside the McAllen city limits, plus 4 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 10 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Academy Sports + Outdoors #131 (Mcallen), Amigo Pawn & Jewelry (3 in Mcallen), Cash America Pawn (Mcallen), Danny's Pawn & Sporting Goods (Mcallen), Dynamic Tactical Solutions (Mcallen), Ezpawn (3 in Mcallen), First Cash Pawn (2 in Mcallen), South Texas Tactical (Mcallen) and 1 more.
Liquor stores
15 liquor stores are on the map inside the McAllen city limits: Deposito El Nopalito (Mcallen), Feldman's Market Center Feldman's Spirits Beer Cigars & Finer (Mcallen), Feldmans Liquor Wines Beer Feldmans Valleywide Liquor #122 Sfp (Mcallen), Feldmans Wine Spirits & Fun Feldmans Liquor #136 Statewide (Mcallen), Holiday Wine & Liquor (Mcallen), Holiday Wine And Liquor (Mcallen), Liquor 101 (Mcallen), Spec's Wines Spirits & Finer Foods Spec's Liquor #177 Sfp (Mcallen) and 7 more.
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center inside the McAllen city limits on the map.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in McAllen?
In 2025, McAllen had 1.3 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (190 reported), 63% lower than the Texas rate (3.4). The property-crime rate was 14.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in McAllen?
$61,579 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $78,476 for Texas.
How much do homes cost in McAllen?
The median value of owner-occupied homes is $190,400 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $283,800 statewide.
What natural hazards affect McAllen?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Hidalgo County as “Relatively High”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are hurricanes (Very High), tornadoes (Relatively High), river flooding (Relatively High) and heat waves (Relatively High).
Nearby cities
Mission, TX (5 mi) · Pharr, TX (5 mi) · Edinburg, TX (9 mi) · Harlingen, TX (34 mi) · Brownsville, TX (52 mi) · Laredo, TX (120 mi)
More: Texas statewide numbers · county page: Hidalgo County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, agency counts 2021-2025 (Return A); state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables, for the Census place McAllen city.
- Land area: Census 2024 Gazetteer. Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores (county level).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026).
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms