Map the Block › Places › Texas › Menard County

Menard County, Texas: crime rate, income and local data

Menard County averaged 0.15 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 96% lower than the Texas rate (4.1). Median household income is $53,043 and the unemployment rate was 5.0% in August 2026. Population: about 1,955 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Menard County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Menard County?

Police agencies in Menard County reported an average of 0 violent crimes and 5 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. That is 0.15 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 96% lower than the Texas rate (4.1), and 96% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 2.4 per 1,000, against 21.1 statewide. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Menard CountyPer 1,000Texas per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime00.154.13.7
Murder0–0.060.06
Rape0–0.520.40
Robbery0–0.660.62
Aggravated assault0–2.82.6
Property crime52.421.118.1
Burglary1–3.02.4
Larceny-theft3–14.813.0
Motor vehicle theft10.363.22.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Menard County?

Half of households in Menard County make more than $53,043 and half make less; across Texas the midpoint is $78,476. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $108,500, and the median rent is $729 a month. The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 47 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Menard CountyTexasUnited States
Population1,95530,188,424334,922,499
Median household income$53,043$78,476$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$108,500$283,800$332,700
Median gross rent$729$1,403$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)10.8%5.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line18.9%13.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)9.1%11.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher24.0%33.8%35.7%
Homeowner households80.7%62.6%65.2%
Median age59.535.638.9
Households with broadband internet77.4%91.4%91.0%
People without health insurance23.6%17.1%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Menard County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Menard County as “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Menard County, active or completed (October 2026).

Disasters, air and water

Menard County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 2, Severe Ice Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 1 community water system, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 3 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Menard County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Menard County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Menard County?

Menard County has 2 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 1 fire or EMS station and 1 police or sheriff station.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Menard County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Menard County. There are 3 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Menard County: Menard Liquor Store (Menard).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Menard County on the map.

See them on the map: liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Menard County?

Menard County averaged 0 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.15 per 1,000 residents, 96% lower than the Texas rate (4.1). The property-crime rate was 2.4 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Menard County?

$53,043 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $78,476 for Texas and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Menard County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 47 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Menard County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Menard County as “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Menard County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Menard County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Menard County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Menard County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Concho County3,3280.68$65,795
Kimble County4,3890.81$69,455
Mason County3,9550.35$74,180
McCulloch County7,5141.5$54,043
Schleicher County2,3811.2$86,694
Sutton County3,2771.3$78,906
Tom Green County119,5772.8$68,370

More: Texas statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms