Map the Block › Places › Texas › Motley County

Motley County, Texas: crime rate, income and local data

The violent-crime rate in Motley County was 2.1 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 49% lower than the statewide rate (4.1). The median household earns $61,154 and the unemployment rate was 5.1% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 1,183 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Motley County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Motley County?

Police agencies in Motley County reported an average of 2 violent crimes and 10 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. That is 2.1 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 49% lower than the Texas rate (4.1), and 44% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 9.8 per 1,000 (Texas: 21.1; U.S.: 18.1). With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Motley CountyPer 1,000Texas per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime22.14.13.7
Murder00.000.060.06
Rape00.000.520.40
Robbery00.000.660.62
Aggravated assault22.12.82.6
Property crime109.821.118.1
Burglary88.33.02.4
Larceny-theft11.014.813.0
Motor vehicle theft10.763.22.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 90% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Motley County?

Half of households in Motley County make more than $61,154 and half make less; across Texas the midpoint is $78,476. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $88,000, and the median rent is $675 a month. 12.6% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 11.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 22 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Motley CountyTexasUnited States
Population1,18330,188,424334,922,499
Median household income$61,154$78,476$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$88,000$283,800$332,700
Median gross rent$675$1,403$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)0.9%5.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line16.1%13.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)12.6%11.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher19.3%33.8%35.7%
Homeowner households76.5%62.6%65.2%
Median age52.335.638.9
Households with broadband internet79.8%91.4%91.0%
People without health insurance20.7%17.1%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Motley County?

Motley County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Motley County, active or completed (October 2026).

Disasters, air and water

Motley County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Ice Storm 1, Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 3 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 3 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Motley County?

No highway work zones were listed in Motley County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Motley County?

Federal school lists show 1 public and 0 private schools in the county. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 1 fire or EMS station and 1 police or sheriff station.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Motley County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Motley County. There is 1 licensed dealer without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Motley County.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Motley County on the map.

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Motley County?

Motley County averaged 2 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.1 per 1,000 residents, 49% lower than the Texas rate (4.1). The property-crime rate was 9.8 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Motley County?

$61,154 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $78,476 for Texas and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Motley County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 22 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Motley County?

Motley County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Motley County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Motley County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Motley County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Motley County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Briscoe County1,3010.55$45,417
Cottle County1,368–$59,063
Crosby County5,0413.1$52,188
Dickens County1,747–$49,335
Floyd County5,2163.9$58,462
Hall County2,8201.7$48,459
King County211–$46,645

More: Texas statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms