Map the Block › Places › Texas › Runnels County

Runnels County, Texas in numbers: crime, income, hazards

The violent-crime rate in Runnels County was 2.1 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 49% lower than the statewide rate (4.1). The median household earns $62,632 and the unemployment rate was 3.7% in August 2026. Population: about 9,874 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Runnels County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Runnels County?

From 2021 through 2025, Runnels County averaged 20 reported violent crimes a year, along with 90 property crimes. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 2.1: 49% lower than the Texas rate (4.1), and 44% lower than the national rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 9.0 per 1,000, against 21.1 statewide.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Runnels CountyPer 1,000Texas per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime202.14.13.7
Murder00.000.060.06
Rape40.410.520.40
Robbery00.000.660.62
Aggravated assault161.62.82.6
Property crime909.021.118.1
Burglary474.83.02.4
Larceny-theft363.714.813.0
Motor vehicle theft70.673.22.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (4 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Runnels County?

Median household income is $62,632, 20% lower than the statewide figure ($78,476). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $109,300 by its owners; renters pay a median $847. 10.9% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 11.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 177 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Runnels CountyTexasUnited States
Population9,87430,188,424334,922,499
Median household income$62,632$78,476$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$109,300$283,800$332,700
Median gross rent$847$1,403$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.9%5.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line11.0%13.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)10.9%11.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher19.1%33.8%35.7%
Homeowner households75.0%62.6%65.2%
Median age42.135.638.9
Households with broadband internet88.2%91.4%91.0%
People without health insurance16.7%17.1%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Runnels County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Runnels County as “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Runnels County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 5 high-hazard dams in Runnels County. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 2 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Ballinger Municipal Lake Dam (76 ft) and Elm Creek Dam (57 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

2 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 102 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Runnels County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Ice Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 5 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 3 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Runnels County?

No highway work zones were listed in Runnels County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Runnels County?

Runnels County has 12 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 3 fire or EMS stations and 5 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Runnels County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Runnels County, plus 2 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Milton's Hardware And Auto Supply INC (Winters).

Liquor stores

3 liquor stores are on the map in Runnels County: Harvey's (Rowena), HOFF's Beverage Barn (Miles) and Kd's Liquor (Ballinger).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Runnels County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Runnels County?

Runnels County averaged 20 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.1 per 1,000 residents, 49% lower than the Texas rate (4.1). The property-crime rate was 9.0 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Runnels County?

$62,632 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $78,476 for Texas and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Runnels County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 177 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Runnels County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Runnels County as “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Runnels County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Runnels County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Runnels County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Runnels County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Coke County3,3530.89$43,333
Coleman County7,8331.1$49,159
Concho County3,3280.68$65,795
Nolan County14,4544.6$50,747
Taylor County145,8634.0$67,139
Tom Green County119,5772.8$68,370

More: Texas statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms