Map the Block › Places › Texas › Scurry County

Scurry County, Texas: crime rate, income and local data

The violent-crime rate in Scurry County was 8.7 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), about 2.2 times the statewide rate (4.1). The median household earns $60,039 and the unemployment rate was 4.0% in August 2026. Population: about 16,488 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Scurry County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Scurry County?

Police agencies in Scurry County reported an average of 143 violent crimes and 217 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 8.7: about 2.2 times the Texas rate (4.1), and about 2.4 times the national rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 13.2 per 1,000 (Texas: 21.1; U.S.: 18.1). Aggravated assaults make up 90% of the violent total.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Scurry CountyPer 1,000Texas per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1438.74.13.7
Murder10.060.060.06
Rape120.730.520.40
Robbery10.060.660.62
Aggravated assault1297.92.82.6
Property crime21713.221.118.1
Burglary442.73.02.4
Larceny-theft1559.514.813.0
Motor vehicle theft181.13.22.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 99% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Scurry County?

Median household income is $60,039, 23% lower than the statewide figure ($78,476). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $113,800 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,020. 8.0% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 11.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 297 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Scurry CountyTexasUnited States
Population16,48830,188,424334,922,499
Median household income$60,039$78,476$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$113,800$283,800$332,700
Median gross rent$1,020$1,403$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)2.4%5.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line11.6%13.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)8.0%11.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher13.0%33.8%35.7%
Homeowner households76.8%62.6%65.2%
Median age36.935.638.9
Households with broadband internet84.4%91.4%91.0%
People without health insurance16.8%17.1%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Scurry County?

Scurry County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Scurry County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Scurry County has 2 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 2 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Lake Jb Thomas Dam (105 ft) and Snyder Terminal Storage Reservoir (28 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

3 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 124,632 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Scurry County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Ice Storm 1, Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 4 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 5 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Scurry County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Scurry County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Scurry County?

Scurry County has 6 public schools (2024-25) and 1 private school (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 1 fire or EMS station and 2 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Scurry County

Gun shops

3 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Scurry County, plus 7 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Gebo's (Snyder), Southern Electric INC (Snyder) and Walmart #1272 (Snyder).

Liquor stores

3 liquor stores are on the map in Scurry County: Kwiker Liquor Beer & Wine (Snyder), Pinkie's #56 (Snyder) and Rustic Star Liquor (Snyder).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Scurry County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Scurry County?

Scurry County averaged 143 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 8.7 per 1,000 residents, about 2.2 times the Texas rate (4.1). The property-crime rate was 13.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Scurry County?

$60,039 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $78,476 for Texas and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Scurry County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 297 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Scurry County?

Scurry County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Scurry County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Scurry County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Scurry County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Scurry County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Borden County713–$65,625
Fisher County3,6551.9$65,533
Garza County5,1181.4$46,314
Kent County734–$72,889
Mitchell County9,0181.2$60,550
Nolan County14,4544.6$50,747

More: Texas statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms