Map the Block › Places › Texas › Val Verde County
What are the crime rate and median income in Val Verde County, Texas?
The violent-crime rate in Val Verde County was 2.4 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 41% lower than the statewide rate (4.1). Median household income is $66,100 and the unemployment rate was 5.2% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 47,741 residents.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams
What is the crime rate in Val Verde County?
From 2021 through 2025, Val Verde County averaged 115 reported violent crimes a year, along with 575 property crimes. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 2.4: 41% lower than the Texas rate (4.1), and 35% lower than the national rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 12.0 per 1,000, against 21.1 statewide. Aggravated assaults make up 61% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (4.1 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.
| Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025) | Val Verde County | Per 1,000 | Texas per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 115 | 2.4 | 4.1 | 3.7 |
| Murder | 1 | 0.02 | 0.06 | 0.06 |
| Rape | 32 | 0.67 | 0.52 | 0.40 |
| Robbery | 12 | 0.25 | 0.66 | 0.62 |
| Aggravated assault | 70 | 1.5 | 2.8 | 2.6 |
| Property crime | 575 | 12.0 | 21.1 | 18.1 |
| Burglary | 164 | 3.4 | 3.0 | 2.4 |
| Larceny-theft | 372 | 7.8 | 14.8 | 13.0 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 38 | 0.80 | 3.2 | 2.6 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).
What is the median household income in Val Verde County?
Half of households in Val Verde County make more than $66,100 and half make less; across Texas the midpoint is $78,476. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $164,600, and the median rent is $994 a month. 21.8% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 11.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,067 people out of work and looking.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Val Verde County | Texas | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 47,741 | 30,188,424 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $66,100 | $78,476 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $164,600 | $283,800 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $994 | $1,403 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 5.9% | 5.3% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 16.6% | 13.8% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 21.8% | 11.4% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 22.5% | 33.8% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 69.1% | 62.6% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 32.3 | 35.6 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 85.7% | 91.4% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 17.5% | 17.1% | 8.4% |
What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Val Verde County?
Val Verde County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Superfund sites
EPA lists no Superfund site in Val Verde County, active or completed (October 2026).
Industrial chemical releases
3 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 10,257 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.
Disasters, air and water
Val Verde County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Ice Storm 1, Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 16 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 5 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.
Is there road construction in Val Verde County?
The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Val Verde County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Val Verde County?
Federal school lists show 18 public and 3 private schools in the county. 3 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 9 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations. National Park Service sites here: Amistad National Recreation Area. 1 state park or recreation area: Seminole Canyon State Park.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Val Verde County
Gun shops
5 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Val Verde County, plus 4 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 2 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Ezpawn (Del Rio), Humphreys' Gun Shop (Del Rio), Russell Hardware (Del Rio), V V Loan & Pawn Company (Del Rio) and Walmart #447 (Del Rio).
Liquor stores
3 liquor stores are on the map in Val Verde County: Hootin Holler (Del Rio), Payless Liquors (Del Rio) and Sip And Smoke Liquor (Del Rio).
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Val Verde County on the map.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Val Verde County?
Val Verde County averaged 115 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.4 per 1,000 residents, 41% lower than the Texas rate (4.1). The property-crime rate was 12.0 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Val Verde County?
$66,100 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $78,476 for Texas and $80,734 nationally.
What is the unemployment rate in Val Verde County?
The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,067 people out of work and looking.
What natural hazards affect Val Verde County?
Val Verde County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.
Is there road construction in Val Verde County right now?
The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Val Verde County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.
How many nursing homes are in Val Verde County?
3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).
How does Val Verde County compare with neighboring counties?
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25) | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crockett County | 2,822 | 1.4 | $81,022 |
| Edwards County | 1,290 | 3.0 | – |
| Kinney County | 3,157 | 0.22 | $70,000 |
| Sutton County | 3,277 | 1.3 | $78,906 |
| Terrell County | 835 | – | $44,886 |
More: Texas statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population; state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes 2021-2025.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables.
- Monthly unemployment: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), county data, not seasonally adjusted. Public domain.
- Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores; disasters: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries.
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Chemical releases: U.S. EPA Toxics Release Inventory, reporting year 2024 (basic data file).
- Air and water: U.S. EPA AirData, annual AQI by county 2024; EPA Air Quality Design Values 2023-2025 (June 2026); U.S. EPA SDWIS via ECHO drinking-water download (September 30, 2026). Traffic deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2024; Census population.
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026). Stations: U.S. Geological Survey, National Structures Dataset (Fire Stations/EMS Stations), October 2026 pull.
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms