Map the Block › Places › Texas › Wharton County
What are the crime rate and median income in Wharton County, Texas?
Wharton County averaged 4.0 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, close to the Texas rate (4.1). Median household income is $66,924 and the unemployment rate was 5.2% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 41,794 residents.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams
What is the crime rate in Wharton County?
Police agencies in Wharton County reported an average of 168 violent crimes and 783 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. That is 4.0 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, close to the Texas rate (4.1), and close to the U.S. rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 18.7 per 1,000, against 21.1 statewide. Aggravated assaults make up 80% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (5.1 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.
| Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025) | Wharton County | Per 1,000 | Texas per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 168 | 4.0 | 4.1 | 3.7 |
| Murder | 2 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.06 |
| Rape | 18 | 0.43 | 0.52 | 0.40 |
| Robbery | 14 | 0.33 | 0.66 | 0.62 |
| Aggravated assault | 134 | 3.2 | 2.8 | 2.6 |
| Property crime | 783 | 18.7 | 21.1 | 18.1 |
| Burglary | 118 | 2.8 | 3.0 | 2.4 |
| Larceny-theft | 592 | 14.1 | 14.8 | 13.0 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 73 | 1.7 | 3.2 | 2.6 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 100% of residents covered).
What is the median household income in Wharton County?
Half of households in Wharton County make more than $66,924 and half make less; across Texas the midpoint is $78,476. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $189,900 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,046. 13.9% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 11.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,013 people out of work and looking.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Wharton County | Texas | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 41,794 | 30,188,424 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $66,924 | $78,476 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $189,900 | $283,800 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,046 | $1,403 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 4.9% | 5.3% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 13.6% | 13.8% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 13.9% | 11.4% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 20.7% | 33.8% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 72.3% | 62.6% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 38.1 | 35.6 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 81.8% | 91.4% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 14.2% | 17.1% | 8.4% |
What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Wharton County?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Wharton County as “Relatively Moderate”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are hurricanes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Superfund sites
EPA lists no Superfund site in Wharton County, active or completed (October 2026).
High-hazard dams
Wharton County has 1 dam classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Arbuckle Reservoir Dam (41 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
Industrial chemical releases
2 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 3,444 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.
Disasters, air and water
Wharton County was covered by 4 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Hurricane 2, Severe Ice Storm 1, Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 13 community water systems, 2 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 14 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 2 pedestrians.
Is there road construction in Wharton County?
The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Wharton County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Wharton County?
Wharton County has 22 public schools (2024-25) and 3 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 4 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 6 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Wharton County
Gun shops
7 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Wharton County, plus 1 more licensed dealer without a public storefront (not shown). 3 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Carroll's Gun Shop (Wharton), El Campo Ace (El Campo), Mr Money Pawn Gun & Jewelry (El Campo), Pawn Patrol (El Campo), Tylers Jewelry And Pawn (Wharton), United Ag General Store (El Campo) and Walmart #344 (El Campo).
Liquor stores
7 liquor stores are on the map in Wharton County: East Bernard Liquor L.L.C. (East Bernard), J & D Bottle Shop (El Campo), Louie's Package Store (Wharton), Louie's Package Store No. 2 (Wharton), The Shot Spot (El Campo), World Liquor (East Bernard) and Zipps Liquor #38 (Wharton).
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Wharton County on the map.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Wharton County?
Wharton County averaged 168 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 4.0 per 1,000 residents, close to the Texas rate (4.1). The property-crime rate was 18.7 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Wharton County?
$66,924 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $78,476 for Texas and $80,734 nationally.
What is the unemployment rate in Wharton County?
The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,013 people out of work and looking.
What natural hazards affect Wharton County?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Wharton County as “Relatively Moderate”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are hurricanes (Relatively High).
Is there road construction in Wharton County right now?
The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Wharton County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.
How many nursing homes are in Wharton County?
4 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).
How does Wharton County compare with neighboring counties?
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25) | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Austin County | 31,170 | 1.8 | $75,789 |
| Brazoria County | 391,255 | 1.7 | $97,993 |
| Colorado County | 21,006 | 1.7 | $66,377 |
| Fort Bend County | 893,767 | 1.5 | $114,041 |
| Jackson County | 15,152 | 2.4 | $65,414 |
| Matagorda County | 36,329 | 5.2 | $58,628 |
More: Texas statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population; state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes 2021-2025.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables.
- Monthly unemployment: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), county data, not seasonally adjusted. Public domain.
- Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores; disasters: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries.
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Chemical releases: U.S. EPA Toxics Release Inventory, reporting year 2024 (basic data file).
- Air and water: U.S. EPA AirData, annual AQI by county 2024; EPA Air Quality Design Values 2023-2025 (June 2026); U.S. EPA SDWIS via ECHO drinking-water download (September 30, 2026). Traffic deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2024; Census population.
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026). Stations: U.S. Geological Survey, National Structures Dataset (Fire Stations/EMS Stations), October 2026 pull.
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms