Map the Block › Places › Texas › Zavala County
What are the crime rate and median income in Zavala County, Texas?
Zavala County averaged 3.7 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, close to the Texas rate (4.1). Households here have a median income of $36,749 and the unemployment rate was 6.2% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 9,412 residents.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams
What is the crime rate in Zavala County?
Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 36 violent and 63 property crimes per year. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 3.7: close to the Texas rate (4.1), and close to the national rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 6.5 per 1,000 (Texas: 21.1; U.S.: 18.1). Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (83%).
| Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025) | Zavala County | Per 1,000 | Texas per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 36 | 3.7 | 4.1 | 3.7 |
| Murder | 0 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 0.06 |
| Rape | 6 | 0.62 | 0.52 | 0.40 |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.10 | 0.66 | 0.62 |
| Aggravated assault | 30 | 3.1 | 2.8 | 2.6 |
| Property crime | 63 | 6.5 | 21.1 | 18.1 |
| Burglary | 23 | 2.4 | 3.0 | 2.4 |
| Larceny-theft | 27 | 2.8 | 14.8 | 13.0 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 13 | 1.4 | 3.2 | 2.6 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).
What is the median household income in Zavala County?
Half of households in Zavala County make more than $36,749 and half make less; across Texas the midpoint is $78,476. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $98,800, and the median rent is $548 a month. 40.6% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 11.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 6.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 239 people out of work and looking.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Zavala County | Texas | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 9,412 | 30,188,424 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $36,749 | $78,476 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $98,800 | $283,800 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $548 | $1,403 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 4.0% | 5.3% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 33.9% | 13.8% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 40.6% | 11.4% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 11.1% | 33.8% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 69.0% | 62.6% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 30.8 | 35.6 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 83.3% | 91.4% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 14.9% | 17.1% | 8.4% |
What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Zavala County?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Zavala County as “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Superfund sites
No active Superfund site is listed in Zavala County. 1 former site has finished cleanup and been taken off EPA's National Priorities List: Crystal City Airport. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.
Disasters, air and water
Zavala County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Ice Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 4 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 3 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.
Is there road construction in Zavala County?
The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Zavala County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Zavala County?
Federal school lists show 8 public and 1 private schools in the county. USGS mapping shows 1 fire or EMS station and 2 police or sheriff stations.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Zavala County
Gun shops
No gun shops or licensed gun dealers are on the map in Zavala County.
Liquor stores
2 liquor stores are on the map in Zavala County: 4 U Liquors (Crystal City) and Crystal Liquors (Crystal City).
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Zavala County on the map.
See them on the map: liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Zavala County?
Zavala County averaged 36 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.7 per 1,000 residents, close to the Texas rate (4.1). The property-crime rate was 6.5 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Zavala County?
$36,749 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $78,476 for Texas and $80,734 nationally.
What is the unemployment rate in Zavala County?
The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 6.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 239 people out of work and looking.
What natural hazards affect Zavala County?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Zavala County as “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.
Are there Superfund sites in Zavala County?
No active Superfund site is listed in Zavala County. 1 former site has finished cleanup and been taken off EPA's National Priorities List: Crystal City Airport.
Is there road construction in Zavala County right now?
The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Zavala County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.
How does Zavala County compare with neighboring counties?
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25) | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dimmit County | 8,380 | 2.8 | $38,808 |
| Frio County | 18,582 | 2.0 | $66,010 |
| Kinney County | 3,157 | 0.22 | $70,000 |
| Maverick County | 58,082 | 2.4 | $49,568 |
| Medina County | 53,547 | 1.9 | $78,074 |
| Uvalde County | 24,881 | 3.7 | $53,801 |
More: Texas statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population; state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes 2021-2025.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables.
- Monthly unemployment: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), county data, not seasonally adjusted. Public domain.
- Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores; disasters: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries.
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Chemical releases: U.S. EPA Toxics Release Inventory, reporting year 2024 (basic data file).
- Air and water: U.S. EPA AirData, annual AQI by county 2024; EPA Air Quality Design Values 2023-2025 (June 2026); U.S. EPA SDWIS via ECHO drinking-water download (September 30, 2026). Traffic deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2024; Census population.
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026). Stations: U.S. Geological Survey, National Structures Dataset (Fire Stations/EMS Stations), October 2026 pull.
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms