Map the Block › Places › Virginia › Gloucester County

Gloucester County, Virginia: crime rate, income and local data

Gloucester County averaged 0.85 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 63% lower than the Virginia rate (2.3). The median household earns $84,306 and the unemployment rate was 2.9% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 39,526 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Gloucester County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Gloucester County?

Police agencies in Gloucester County reported an average of 34 violent crimes and 357 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. The violent rate, 0.85 per 1,000 people, is 63% lower than the Virginia rate (2.3); nationally it is 3.7. Property crime ran at 9.0 per 1,000, against 15.5 statewide. CDC death records show about 1 homicide deaths a year in the county (3.8 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Gloucester CountyPer 1,000Virginia per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime340.852.33.7
Murder10.020.060.06
Rape140.350.300.40
Robbery30.070.350.62
Aggravated assault150.371.62.6
Property crime3579.015.518.1
Burglary160.401.12.4
Larceny-theft3157.813.013.0
Motor vehicle theft260.671.52.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Gloucester County?

Median household income is $84,306, close to the statewide figure ($93,170). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $331,000, and the median rent is $1,096 a month. 7.1% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.1%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 576 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Gloucester CountyVirginiaUnited States
Population39,5268,705,170334,922,499
Median household income$84,306$93,170$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$331,000$383,700$332,700
Median gross rent$1,096$1,579$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.0%4.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line5.2%9.9%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)7.1%9.1%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher25.3%42.2%35.7%
Homeowner households80.4%67.3%65.2%
Median age44.839.038.9
Households with broadband internet89.0%91.0%91.0%
People without health insurance4.9%6.9%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Gloucester County?

Gloucester County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Gloucester County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Gloucester County has 3 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 2 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Beaverdam Lake Dam (39 ft) and Burke Dam (17 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 0 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Gloucester County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 4 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 9 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 2 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Gloucester County?

No highway work zones were listed in Gloucester County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Gloucester County?

Federal school lists show 9 public and 1 private schools in the county. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 6 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations. National Park Service sites here: Captain John Smith Chesapeake National Historic Trail. 2 state parks or recreation areas: Machicomoco State Park and Middle Peninsula State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Gloucester County

Gun shops

4 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Gloucester County, plus 6 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 2 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Courthouse Pawnshop INC (Gloucester), Gloucester Pawn (Hayes), Hunters Heaven (Hayes) and Walmart #1759 (Gloucester).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Gloucester County: Virginia ABC (Hayes). Virginia has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Gloucester County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Gloucester County?

Gloucester County averaged 34 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.85 per 1,000 residents, 63% lower than the Virginia rate (2.3). The property-crime rate was 9.0 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Gloucester County?

$84,306 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $93,170 for Virginia and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Gloucester County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 576 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Gloucester County?

Gloucester County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Gloucester County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Gloucester County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Gloucester County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Gloucester County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
James City County81,0131.2$109,985
King and Queen County6,6951.3$70,469
Mathews County8,5400.84$75,880
Middlesex County10,8471.1$75,060
York County71,0051.8$109,956

More: Virginia statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms