Map the Block › Places › Virginia › Petersburg city

Petersburg city, Virginia in numbers: crime, income, hazards

FBI reports put Petersburg city at 8.6 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, about 3.8 times the rate for Virginia (2.3). Median household income is $50,698 and the unemployment rate was 5.7% in August 2026. Population: about 33,537 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Petersburg city on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Petersburg city?

From 2021 through 2025, Petersburg city averaged 283 reported violent crimes a year, along with 947 property crimes. That is 8.6 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, about 3.8 times the Virginia rate (2.3), and about 2.3 times the U.S. rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 28.7 per 1,000 residents, compared with 15.5 across Virginia. Aggravated assaults make up 78% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 15 homicide deaths a year in the county (46.0 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Petersburg cityPer 1,000Virginia per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime2838.62.33.7
Murder170.520.060.06
Rape150.460.300.40
Robbery290.880.350.62
Aggravated assault2226.71.62.6
Property crime94728.715.518.1
Burglary882.71.12.4
Larceny-theft74122.513.013.0
Motor vehicle theft1173.61.52.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 98% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Petersburg city?

Half of households in Petersburg city make more than $50,698 and half make less; across Virginia the midpoint is $93,170. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $189,000, and the median rent is $1,174 a month. 22.6% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.1%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 856 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Petersburg cityVirginiaUnited States
Population33,5378,705,170334,922,499
Median household income$50,698$93,170$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$189,000$383,700$332,700
Median gross rent$1,174$1,579$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)10.0%4.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line21.7%9.9%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)22.6%9.1%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher25.4%42.2%35.7%
Homeowner households38.6%67.3%65.2%
Median age35.839.038.9
Households with broadband internet85.5%91.0%91.0%
People without health insurance6.5%6.9%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Petersburg city?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Petersburg city as “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Petersburg city, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Petersburg city has 1 dam classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition. The tallest is Willcox Dam (18 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

7 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 91,156 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Petersburg city from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 4 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 2 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Petersburg city?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Petersburg city on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Petersburg city?

Petersburg city has 9 public schools (2024-25) and 1 private school (2023-24) in federal school lists. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 3 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Petersburg city

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Petersburg city. There is 1 licensed dealer without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Petersburg city. Virginia has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Petersburg city on the map.

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Petersburg city?

Petersburg city averaged 283 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 8.6 per 1,000 residents, about 3.8 times the Virginia rate (2.3). The property-crime rate was 28.7 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Petersburg city?

$50,698 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $93,170 for Virginia and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Petersburg city?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 856 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Petersburg city?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Petersburg city as “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Petersburg city right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Petersburg city on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Petersburg city?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Petersburg city compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Chesterfield County377,8691.8$101,931
Colonial Heights city18,3524.3$76,505
Dinwiddie County28,1913.2$83,704
Prince George County43,1463.1$84,897

More: Virginia statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms