Map the Block › Places › Virginia › Rockbridge County

Rockbridge County, Virginia in numbers: crime, income, hazards

FBI reports put Rockbridge County at 1.6 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 31% lower than the rate for Virginia (2.3). Households here have a median income of $65,469 and the unemployment rate was 3.1% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 22,531 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Rockbridge County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Rockbridge County?

Police agencies in Rockbridge County reported an average of 35 violent crimes and 227 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. The violent rate, 1.6 per 1,000 people, is 31% lower than the Virginia rate (2.3); nationally it is 3.7. Property crime ran at 10.0 per 1,000, against 15.5 statewide. Aggravated assaults make up 86% of the violent total.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Rockbridge CountyPer 1,000Virginia per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime351.62.33.7
Murder00.000.060.06
Rape50.220.300.40
Robbery00.000.350.62
Aggravated assault301.31.62.6
Property crime22710.015.518.1
Burglary311.41.12.4
Larceny-theft1767.813.013.0
Motor vehicle theft200.891.52.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Rockbridge County?

Half of households in Rockbridge County make more than $65,469 and half make less; across Virginia the midpoint is $93,170. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $248,800, and the median rent is $925 a month. 11.1% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.1%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 331 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Rockbridge CountyVirginiaUnited States
Population22,5318,705,170334,922,499
Median household income$65,469$93,170$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$248,800$383,700$332,700
Median gross rent$925$1,579$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.9%4.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line7.5%9.9%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)11.1%9.1%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher32.8%42.2%35.7%
Homeowner households79.3%67.3%65.2%
Median age49.839.038.9
Households with broadband internet84.0%91.0%91.0%
People without health insurance4.8%6.9%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Rockbridge County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Rockbridge County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Rockbridge County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 6 high-hazard dams in Rockbridge County. 3 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 2 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Moores Creek Dam (82 ft) and Robertson Dam (52 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

2 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 6,942 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Rockbridge County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). EPA air monitors logged 0 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 9 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 8 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Rockbridge County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Rockbridge County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Rockbridge County?

Federal school lists show 5 public and 3 private schools in the county. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 9 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Natural Bridge State Park.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Rockbridge County?

1 ancient or sacred site is on the map here: Natural Bridge (Virginia). Many are sacred to living communities, so visit respectfully and follow posted rules.

See them on the map: sacred sites →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Rockbridge County

Gun shops

3 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Rockbridge County, plus 9 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Dunham's Sports 9297 (Lexington), Valley Pawn (Lexington) and Walmart #1335 (Lexington).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Rockbridge County. Virginia has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Rockbridge County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Rockbridge County?

Rockbridge County averaged 35 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.6 per 1,000 residents, 31% lower than the Virginia rate (2.3). The property-crime rate was 10.0 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Rockbridge County?

$65,469 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $93,170 for Virginia and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Rockbridge County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 331 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Rockbridge County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Rockbridge County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Rockbridge County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Rockbridge County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Rockbridge County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Rockbridge County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Alleghany County14,8592.9$56,188
Amherst County31,4852.3$68,724
Augusta County78,0331.0$82,049
Bath County4,1000.69$56,184
Bedford County80,8941.2$78,937
Botetourt County34,0041.1$81,213
Buena Vista city6,5931.4$57,833
Lexington city7,5250.95$84,517
Nelson County14,7321.9$72,589

More: Virginia statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms