Map the Block › Places › Washington › Pierce County

Pierce County, Washington: crime rate, income and local data

The violent-crime rate in Pierce County was 5.8 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 72% higher than the statewide rate (3.4). Households here have a median income of $99,564 and the unemployment rate was 5.1% in August 2026. Population: about 930,319 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Pierce County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Pierce County?

From 2021 through 2025, Pierce County averaged 5,367 reported violent crimes a year, along with 34,591 property crimes. That is 5.8 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 72% higher than the Washington rate (3.4), and 57% higher than the U.S. rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 36.8 per 1,000 residents, compared with 27.5 across Washington. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (72%). CDC death records show about 48 homicide deaths a year in the county (5.3 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Pierce CountyPer 1,000Washington per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime5,3675.83.43.7
Murder530.060.040.06
Rape3780.410.400.40
Robbery1,0681.20.720.62
Aggravated assault3,8684.22.22.6
Property crime34,59136.827.518.1
Burglary5,0675.54.62.4
Larceny-theft19,76221.318.013.0
Motor vehicle theft9,76310.24.92.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (20 agencies; 99% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Pierce County?

Half of households in Pierce County make more than $99,564 and half make less; across Washington the midpoint is $98,141. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $526,600, and the median rent is $1,806 a month. 12.3% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 11.5%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 25,058 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Pierce CountyWashingtonUnited States
Population930,3197,816,116334,922,499
Median household income$99,564$98,141$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$526,600$564,600$332,700
Median gross rent$1,806$1,760$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.2%5.1%5.2%
People below the poverty line8.8%9.9%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)12.3%11.5%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher30.9%39.6%35.7%
Homeowner households64.7%63.8%65.2%
Median age37.038.338.9
Households with broadband internet94.6%93.6%91.0%
People without health insurance5.9%6.3%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Pierce County?

Pierce County carries a “Relatively High” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are river flooding (Relatively High), heat waves (Relatively High) and earthquakes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

6 Superfund sites are on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Pierce County: Fort Lewis Logistics Center, Lakewood, Hidden Valley Landfill (Thun Field), Commencement Bay, South Tacoma Channel, Commencement Bay, Near Shore/Tide Flats and American Lake Gardens/Mcchord Afb. 2 other sites have finished cleanup and been taken off the list. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 23 high-hazard dams in Pierce County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 22 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Tapps Lake Dike No 4 (48 ft) and Tapps Lake Dike No 5 (28 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

31 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 672,060 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Pierce County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). EPA air monitors logged 1 day in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 228 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 102 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 28 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Pierce County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 12 highway work zones in Pierce County (4 active that day). Listed roads include 005, 167 and 512. 4 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Pierce County?

Pierce County has 282 public schools (2024-25) and 37 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 21 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 103 fire or EMS stations and 26 police or sheriff stations. National Park Service sites here: Mount Rainier National Park. 8 state parks or recreation areas: Cutts Island, Eagle Island, Joemma Beach, Kopachuck and Nisqually and 3 more.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Pierce County?

Census tribal areas that reach into Pierce County: Puyallup Reservation and Off-Reservation Trust Land, Muckleshoot Reservation and Off-Reservation Trust Land and Nisqually Reservation. 1 ancient or sacred site is on the map here: Mount Rainier. Many are sacred to living communities, so visit respectfully and follow posted rules.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands · sacred sites →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Pierce County

Gun shops

30 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Pierce County (28 from the ATF licensee list, 2 from OpenStreetMap), plus 59 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 13 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: American Pawnbrokers (Tacoma), Bass Pro Shops Outdoor World 078 (Tacoma), Big 5 Sporting Goods #10 (Tacoma), Big 5 Sporting Goods #359 (Lakewood), Big 5 Sporting Goods #426 (Gig Harbor), Big 5 Sporting Goods #460 (Puyallup), Big J's Outdoor Store (Orting), Cash America Pawn (Puyallup) and 20 more.

Liquor stores

22 liquor stores are on the map in Pierce County: 72nd Booze Mart (Tacoma), Bevmo! + Gopuff (Tacoma), Booze Barn (Lakewood), Buckley Liquor And Grocery (Buckley), Duanne's Liquor Market (Lakewood), Eatonville Liquor & Wine (Eatonville), Key Peninsula Iga (Lakebay), La Perla Del Mar (Tacoma) and 14 more.

Planned Parenthood

2 Planned Parenthood health centers are on the map in Pierce County: Planned Parenthood of the Great Northwest and the Hawaiian Islands-Puyallup Health Center (Puyallup) and Planned Parenthood of the Great Northwest and the Hawaiian Islands-Tacoma Health Center (Tacoma).

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Pierce County?

Pierce County averaged 5,367 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 5.8 per 1,000 residents, 72% higher than the Washington rate (3.4). The property-crime rate was 36.8 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Pierce County?

$99,564 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $98,141 for Washington and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Pierce County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 25,058 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Pierce County?

Pierce County carries a “Relatively High” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are river flooding (Relatively High), heat waves (Relatively High) and earthquakes (Relatively High).

Are there Superfund sites in Pierce County?

6 Superfund sites are on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Pierce County: Fort Lewis Logistics Center, Lakewood, Hidden Valley Landfill (Thun Field), Commencement Bay, South Tacoma Channel, Commencement Bay, Near Shore/Tide Flats and American Lake Gardens/Mcchord Afb. 2 other sites have finished cleanup and been taken off the list.

Is there road construction in Pierce County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 12 highway work zones in Pierce County (4 active that day). Listed roads include 005, 167 and 512. 4 are on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in Pierce County?

21 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Pierce County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
King County2,287,1714.3$124,746
Kitsap County277,8812.8$104,158
Kittitas County47,1721.5$73,804
Lewis County85,1542.2$74,796
Mason County67,9822.4$83,270
Thurston County299,0672.5$96,563
Yakima County257,1523.5$70,656

Cities in Pierce County with their own page: Tacoma, Auburn, South Hill, Lakewood.

More: Washington statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms