Map the Block › Places › Washington › Whatcom County

Whatcom County, Washington in numbers: crime, income, hazards

FBI reports put Whatcom County at 2.3 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 32% lower than the rate for Washington (3.4). The median household earns $81,784 and the unemployment rate was 4.5% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 230,503 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Whatcom County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Whatcom County?

From 2021 through 2025, Whatcom County averaged 576 reported violent crimes a year, along with 6,022 property crimes. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 2.3: 32% lower than the Washington rate (3.4), and 38% lower than the national rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 24.7 per 1,000, against 27.5 statewide. Aggravated assaults make up 66% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 5 homicide deaths a year in the county (2.3 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Whatcom CountyPer 1,000Washington per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime5762.33.43.7
Murder50.020.040.06
Rape750.300.400.40
Robbery1150.460.720.62
Aggravated assault3811.52.22.6
Property crime6,02224.727.518.1
Burglary9553.84.62.4
Larceny-theft4,66218.718.013.0
Motor vehicle theft4061.64.92.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (9 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Whatcom County?

Median household income is $81,784, 17% lower than the statewide figure ($98,141). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $585,800, and the median rent is $1,555 a month. 11.7% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 11.5%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 5,107 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Whatcom CountyWashingtonUnited States
Population230,5037,816,116334,922,499
Median household income$81,784$98,141$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$585,800$564,600$332,700
Median gross rent$1,555$1,760$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.8%5.1%5.2%
People below the poverty line12.9%9.9%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)11.7%11.5%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher39.3%39.6%35.7%
Homeowner households63.7%63.8%65.2%
Median age38.438.338.9
Households with broadband internet93.7%93.6%91.0%
People without health insurance5.8%6.3%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Whatcom County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Whatcom County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Whatcom County: Oeser Co.. 2 other sites have finished cleanup and been taken off the list. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 21 high-hazard dams in Whatcom County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 20 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Ross (540 ft) and Diablo (389 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

15 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 786,751 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Whatcom County was covered by 4 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 3, Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. EPA air monitors logged 0 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 102 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 12 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 4 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Whatcom County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 11 highway work zones in Whatcom County (all active that day). Where crews are working: 005, 539 and 546. 6 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Whatcom County?

Federal school lists show 77 public and 20 private schools in the county. 8 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 46 fire or EMS stations and 7 police or sheriff stations. National Park Service sites here: North Cascades National Park and Ross Lake National Recreation Area. 3 state parks or recreation areas: Birch Bay, Larrabee and Peace Arch.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Whatcom County?

Census tribal areas that reach into Whatcom County: Lummi Reservation and Nooksack Reservation and Off-Reservation Trust Land.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Whatcom County

Gun shops

9 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Whatcom County, plus 10 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 4 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Bellingham Pawnshop LLC (Bellingham), Big 5 Sporting Goods #449 (Bellingham), Cash America Pawn (Bellingham), Dave's Sports Shop (Lynden), Miracle INC (Bellingham), Northwest Pawn (Bellingham), Sportsman's Warehouse #218 (Bellingham), Tenex INC (Blaine) and 1 more.

Liquor stores

6 liquor stores are on the map in Whatcom County: 260 Tobacco & Fine Spirits (Bellingham), Atwal J K Corp (Lynden), Bevmo! + Gopuff (Bellingham), Birch Bay Liquor Store (Blaine), Fairhaven Liquor & Wine (Bellingham) and Sunset Market (Bellingham).

Planned Parenthood

One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map in Whatcom County: Planned Parenthood of Greater Washington and North Idaho-Bellingham Health center (Bellingham).

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Whatcom County?

Whatcom County averaged 576 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.3 per 1,000 residents, 32% lower than the Washington rate (3.4). The property-crime rate was 24.7 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Whatcom County?

$81,784 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $98,141 for Washington and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Whatcom County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 5,107 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Whatcom County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Whatcom County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Are there Superfund sites in Whatcom County?

EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Whatcom County: Oeser Co.. 2 other sites have finished cleanup and been taken off the list.

Is there road construction in Whatcom County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 11 highway work zones in Whatcom County (all active that day). Where crews are working: 005, 539 and 546. 6 are on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in Whatcom County?

8 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Whatcom County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Okanogan County43,4251.2$63,207
Skagit County131,3281.7$89,263

Cities in Whatcom County with their own page: Bellingham.

More: Washington statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms