Map the Block › Places › Wyoming › Cheyenne
Cheyenne, Wyoming by the numbers
According to the FBI, Cheyenne had 3.0 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025, 66% higher than the Wyoming rate (1.8). Median household income is $78,839 and the median home value is $333,700. Population: about 65,239 (Census, 2020-2024). Cheyenne is the capital of Wyoming.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools
What is the crime rate in Cheyenne?
Cheyenne's violent-crime rate for 2025 was 3.0 per 1,000 residents, based on 197 offenses reported to the FBI. It stands at 66% higher than the Wyoming rate (1.8); the U.S. figure is 3.3. Its murder count for the year was 3. Burglaries, thefts and car thefts added up to 1,760 (26.7 per 1,000 residents). Violent crimes fell 8% between 2021 and 2025 (213 to 197).
| Offense (2025) | Cheyenne count | Per 1,000 | Wyoming per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 197 | 3.0 | 1.8 | 3.3 |
| Murder | 3 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.04 |
| Rape | 36 | 0.55 | 0.40 | 0.36 |
| Robbery | 22 | 0.33 | 0.08 | 0.49 |
| Aggravated assault | 136 | 2.1 | 1.3 | 2.4 |
| Property crime | 1,760 | 26.7 | 10.4 | 15.3 |
| Burglary | 282 | 4.3 | 1.4 | 1.9 |
| Larceny-theft | 1,357 | 20.6 | 8.2 | 11.4 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 121 | 1.8 | 0.78 | 2.0 |
How has crime in Cheyenne changed since 2021?
| Year | Violent crimes | Property crimes | Murders |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 213 | 2,446 | 3 |
| 2022 | 193 | 2,383 | 0 |
| 2023 | 209 | 2,407 | 3 |
| 2024 | 218 | 1,968 | 2 |
| 2025 | 197 | 1,760 | 3 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Cheyenne Police Department's own reports.
How does Cheyenne compare with Wyoming?
Households in Cheyenne have a median income of $78,839 (Wyoming: $76,176). The median owner-occupied home is worth $333,700 by owners' estimates, and half of renters pay more than $1,118 a month. About 65,239 people live on 36 square miles of land, roughly 1,789 per square mile. The city lies in Laramie County.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Cheyenne | Wyoming | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 65,239 | 582,397 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $78,839 | $76,176 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $333,700 | $309,700 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,118 | $992 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 3.7% | 3.7% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 8.7% | 10.5% | 12.5% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 33.6% | 30.6% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 67.1% | 71.8% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 38.9 | 39.1 | 38.9 |
What environmental sites and hazards are in Cheyenne?
Cheyenne has 1 dam classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Carey Detention (22 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
On FEMA's National Risk Index, Laramie County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Is there road construction in Cheyenne?
Wyoming does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Cheyenne city limits is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Cheyenne?
Inside the city limits there are 36 public schools (2024-25) and 4 private schools (2023-24). 3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes are in the city.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Cheyenne
Gun shops
11 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map inside the Cheyenne city limits, plus 12 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 4 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Big 5 Sporting Goods #416 (Cheyenne), Bomgaars (Cheyenne), City National Pawn (Cheyenne), Frontier Arms & Supply (Cheyenne), Lincolnway Pawn Shop (Cheyenne), Murdoch's Ranch & Home Supply #23 (Cheyenne), Rocky Mountain Gun Trader (Cheyenne), Rocky Mountain Pawn (Cheyenne) and 3 more.
Liquor stores
10 liquor stores are on the map inside the Cheyenne city limits: 307 Racing (Cheyenne), Cool River Wine & Spirits (Cheyenne), DELL RANGE LIQUOR 12-1-101(a)(i) (Cheyenne 09/30/2026), Keg N Kork Liquors (Cheyenne), Lincolnway Liquor (Cheyenne), Outlaw Liquors (Cheyenne), Provisions Wine & Spirits/Metropolitan (Cheyenne), The Lamp Lounge & Drive Through Package Liquor Store (Cheyenne) and 2 more.
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center inside the Cheyenne city limits on the map.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Cheyenne?
In 2025, Cheyenne had 3.0 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (197 reported), 66% higher than the Wyoming rate (1.8). The property-crime rate was 26.7 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Cheyenne?
$78,839 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $76,176 for Wyoming.
How much do homes cost in Cheyenne?
The median value of owner-occupied homes is $333,700 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $309,700 statewide.
What natural hazards affect Cheyenne?
On FEMA's National Risk Index, Laramie County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.
Nearby cities
Fort Collins, CO (43 mi) · Greeley, CO (49 mi) · Loveland, CO (51 mi) · Longmont, CO (68 mi) · Boulder, CO (80 mi) · Broomfield, CO (82 mi)
More: Wyoming statewide numbers · county page: Laramie County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, agency counts 2021-2025 (Return A); state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables, for the Census place Cheyenne city.
- Land area: Census 2024 Gazetteer. Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores (county level).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026).
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms