Map the Block › Places › Arkansas › Monroe County

Monroe County, Arkansas in numbers: crime, income, hazards

FBI reports put Monroe County at 6.7 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, close to the rate for Arkansas (6.2). The median household earns $43,214 and the unemployment rate was 4.7% in August 2026. About 6,589 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Monroe County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Monroe County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 43 violent and 152 property crimes per year. The violent rate, 6.7 per 1,000 people, is close to the Arkansas rate (6.2); nationally it is 3.7. For property crime the county rate is 23.6 per 1,000 (Arkansas: 21.6; U.S.: 18.1). Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (79%). CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (27.3 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Monroe CountyPer 1,000Arkansas per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime436.76.23.7
Murder00.000.090.06
Rape71.10.760.40
Robbery20.310.380.62
Aggravated assault345.35.02.6
Property crime15223.621.618.1
Burglary335.24.02.4
Larceny-theft10616.615.513.0
Motor vehicle theft132.12.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 98% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Monroe County?

Median household income is $43,214, 29% lower than the statewide figure ($60,773). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $88,700, and the median rent is $614 a month. 16.1% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 10.2%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 124 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Monroe CountyArkansasUnited States
Population6,5893,049,391334,922,499
Median household income$43,214$60,773$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$88,700$188,000$332,700
Median gross rent$614$947$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)9.8%4.9%5.2%
People below the poverty line20.6%16.0%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)16.1%10.2%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher12.7%25.7%35.7%
Homeowner households62.6%66.4%65.2%
Median age45.538.538.9
Households with broadband internet82.3%86.7%91.0%
People without health insurance7.5%9.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Monroe County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Monroe County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Monroe County, active or completed (October 2026).

Disasters, air and water

Monroe County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 1, Tornado 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 6 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 4 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Monroe County?

Monroe County had 3 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (1 active that day). Roads listed: AR 17, AR 1 and U.S. 49. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Monroe County?

Federal school lists show 4 public and 0 private schools in the county. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 7 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Monroe County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Monroe County, plus 3 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Discount Ag Center (Brinkley).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Monroe County: Guest Liquor LLC. (Clarendon) and The Liquor Store. Arkansas has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Monroe County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Monroe County?

Monroe County averaged 43 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 6.7 per 1,000 residents, close to the Arkansas rate (6.2). The property-crime rate was 23.6 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Monroe County?

$43,214 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $60,773 for Arkansas and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Monroe County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 124 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Monroe County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Monroe County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Monroe County right now?

Monroe County had 3 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (1 active that day). Roads listed: AR 17, AR 1 and U.S. 49.

How many nursing homes are in Monroe County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Monroe County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Arkansas County16,5159.0$53,164
Lee County8,3595.5$34,375
Phillips County15,45011.1$40,134
Prairie County8,0644.5$51,646
St. Francis County22,40012.0$42,574
Woodruff County6,0263.6$48,158

More: Arkansas statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms