Map the Block › Places › Arkansas › St. Francis County

St. Francis County, Arkansas in numbers: crime, income, hazards

St. Francis County averaged 12.0 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 94% higher than the Arkansas rate (6.2). Median household income is $42,574 and the unemployment rate was 5.1% in August 2026. Population: about 22,400 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open St. Francis County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in St. Francis County?

Police agencies in St. Francis County reported an average of 273 violent crimes and 546 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 12.0: 94% higher than the Arkansas rate (6.2), and about 3.3 times the national rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 24.0 per 1,000 (Arkansas: 21.6; U.S.: 18.1). Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (88%). CDC death records show about 7 homicide deaths a year in the county (26.7 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)St. Francis CountyPer 1,000Arkansas per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime27312.06.23.7
Murder80.350.090.06
Rape120.530.760.40
Robbery130.570.380.62
Aggravated assault23910.55.02.6
Property crime54624.021.618.1
Burglary1345.94.02.4
Larceny-theft32514.315.513.0
Motor vehicle theft863.82.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (4 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in St. Francis County?

The median household in St. Francis County earns $42,574 a year, 30% lower than the Arkansas median ($60,773). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $90,900 by its owners; renters pay a median $779. 24.3% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 10.2%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 392 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024St. Francis CountyArkansasUnited States
Population22,4003,049,391334,922,499
Median household income$42,574$60,773$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$90,900$188,000$332,700
Median gross rent$779$947$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)9.2%4.9%5.2%
People below the poverty line28.5%16.0%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)24.3%10.2%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher14.2%25.7%35.7%
Homeowner households55.5%66.4%65.2%
Median age40.138.538.9
Households with broadband internet82.7%86.7%91.0%
People without health insurance8.2%9.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in St. Francis County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for St. Francis County as “Relatively Low”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: tornadoes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in St. Francis County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

St. Francis County has 3 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. The two tallest are Telico Lake Dam (23 ft) and Hickey Lake Dam (19 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

2 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 804 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

St. Francis County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 9 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 6 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in St. Francis County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 1 highway work zone in St. Francis County (active that day). Listed roads include AR 306. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in St. Francis County?

Federal school lists show 8 public and 1 private schools in the county. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 9 fire or EMS stations and 8 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in St. Francis County

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in St. Francis County, plus 4 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Ez Cash Pawn & Retail (Forrest City) and Walmart #91 (Forrest City).

Liquor stores

3 liquor stores are on the map in St. Francis County: Northside Liquor and Fine Wines (Forrest City), Southview Liquor Store (Forrest City) and Sterling Liquor Store (Forrest City). Arkansas has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in St. Francis County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in St. Francis County?

St. Francis County averaged 273 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 12.0 per 1,000 residents, 94% higher than the Arkansas rate (6.2). The property-crime rate was 24.0 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in St. Francis County?

$42,574 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $60,773 for Arkansas and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in St. Francis County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 392 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect St. Francis County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for St. Francis County as “Relatively Low”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: tornadoes (Relatively High).

Is there road construction in St. Francis County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 1 highway work zone in St. Francis County (active that day). Listed roads include AR 306.

How many nursing homes are in St. Francis County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does St. Francis County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Crittenden County47,26617.3$55,358
Cross County16,5436.2$50,863
Lee County8,3595.5$34,375
Monroe County6,5896.7$43,214
Woodruff County6,0263.6$48,158

More: Arkansas statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms