Map the Block › Places › Arkansas › North Little Rock

North Little Rock, Arkansas by the numbers

The violent-crime rate in North Little Rock was 9.6 per 1,000 residents in 2025, 80% higher than the statewide rate (5.3). The median household income is $52,707 and the median home value is $178,900. Population: about 64,538 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open North Little Rock on the map →

Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools

What is the crime rate in North Little Rock?

The FBI's 2025 figures put North Little Rock at 9.6 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (617 in all). That is 80% higher than the Arkansas rate (5.3), and about 2.9 times the national rate (3.3). Its murder count for the year was 10. There were also 2,582 property crimes, a rate of 40.1 per 1,000. Compared with 2021, when 761 were reported, the count is down 19%.

Offense (2025)North Little Rock countPer 1,000Arkansas per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime6179.65.33.3
Murder100.160.060.04
Rape220.340.690.36
Robbery661.00.310.49
Aggravated assault5198.14.32.4
Property crime2,58240.116.415.3
Burglary3755.82.81.9
Larceny-theft1,95530.312.211.4
Motor vehicle theft2523.91.42.0

How has crime in North Little Rock changed since 2021?

YearViolent crimesProperty crimesMurders
20217612,49220
20227922,96920
20238062,66917
20247662,79819
20256172,58210

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the North Little Rock Police Department's own reports.

How does North Little Rock compare with Arkansas?

North Little Rock's median household earns $52,707 a year, 13% lower than the state figure ($60,773). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $178,900, and half of renters pay more than $1,069 a month. About 64,538 people live on 53 square miles of land, roughly 1,217 per square mile. The city lies in Pulaski County.

Census ACS 2020-2024North Little RockArkansasUnited States
Population64,5383,049,391334,922,499
Median household income$52,707$60,773$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$178,900$188,000$332,700
Median gross rent$1,069$947$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.9%4.9%5.2%
People below the poverty line20.3%16.0%12.5%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher30.6%25.7%35.7%
Homeowner households44.6%66.4%65.2%
Median age38.038.538.9

What environmental sites and hazards are in North Little Rock?

North Little Rock has 4 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 2 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Lakewood Lake No. 1 Dam (29 ft) and Little Indian Lake No 1 Dam (27 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Pulaski County carries a “Relatively High” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are tornadoes (Very High), river flooding (Relatively High) and earthquakes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Is there road construction in North Little Rock?

North Little Rock city limits had 2 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (1 active that day). Roads listed: U.S. 70 and I-40. 1 is on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near North Little Rock?

Federal school lists place 18 public and 6 private schools within North Little Rock. 5 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes are in the city. Within about 15 miles: National Park Service sites here: Little Rock Central High School National Historic Site. 2 state parks or recreation areas: Pinnacle Mountain State Park and Toltec Mounds Archeological State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in North Little Rock

Gun shops

8 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map inside the North Little Rock city limits, plus 7 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 3 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: A-1 Gun & Pawn INC (North Little Rock), Advanced Lighting And Tactical LLC (North Little Rock), Levy Gun Range LLC (North Little Rock), Levy Pawn Shop (North Little Rock), Lucky's Pawn And Loan (North Little Rock), Mcswains Sport Center INC (North Little Rock), The Muzzleloader Shop Nlr (North Little Rock) and Walmart #1105 (North Little Rock).

Liquor stores

16 liquor stores are on the map inside the North Little Rock city limits: Big Chain Liquor Store (North Little Rock), Big D Liquor (North Little Rock), Boulevard Wine and Liquour, Firewater (North Little Rock), First and Last Chance, Gigi's Remount Liquor (North Little Rock), Highway 70 Liquor (North Little Rock), Liquor 4 Less (North Little Rock) and 8 more. Arkansas has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center inside the North Little Rock city limits on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in North Little Rock?

In 2025, North Little Rock had 9.6 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (617 reported), 80% higher than the Arkansas rate (5.3). The property-crime rate was 40.1 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in North Little Rock?

$52,707 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $60,773 for Arkansas.

How much do homes cost in North Little Rock?

The median value of owner-occupied homes is $178,900 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $188,000 statewide.

What natural hazards affect North Little Rock?

Pulaski County carries a “Relatively High” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are tornadoes (Very High), river flooding (Relatively High) and earthquakes (Relatively High).

Nearby cities

Little Rock, AR (8 mi) · Conway, AR (24 mi) · Jonesboro, AR (113 mi) · Fort Smith, AR (127 mi) · Southaven, MS (129 mi) · Memphis, TN (130 mi)

More: Arkansas statewide numbers · county page: Pulaski County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms