Map the Block › Places › Tennessee › Memphis

Memphis, Tennessee: crime rate and local statistics

According to the FBI, Memphis had 18.5 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025, about 3.8 times the Tennessee rate (4.9). Median household income is $51,736 and the median home value is $169,000. Population: about 618,980 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Memphis on the map →

Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools

What is the crime rate in Memphis?

Memphis's violent-crime rate for 2025 was 18.5 per 1,000 residents, based on 11,219 offenses reported to the FBI. That is about 3.8 times the Tennessee rate (4.9), and about 5.6 times the national rate (3.3). The department recorded 189 murders. Property crime came to 30,133 offenses (49.7 per 1,000; Tennessee: 16.4). Car thefts stand out: 9.0 per 1,000, about 4.6 times the national rate. Violent crimes fell 29% between 2021 and 2025 (15,829 to 11,219).

Offense (2025)Memphis countPer 1,000Tennessee per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime11,21918.54.93.3
Murder1890.310.060.04
Rape3330.550.350.36
Robbery1,4732.40.420.49
Aggravated assault9,22415.24.12.4
Property crime30,13349.716.415.3
Burglary4,3387.22.01.9
Larceny-theft20,33733.512.111.4
Motor vehicle theft5,4589.02.32.0

How has crime in Memphis changed since 2021?

YearViolent crimesProperty crimesMurders
202115,82934,303307
202215,08344,968253
202316,11753,064351
202415,37442,370251
202511,21930,133189

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Memphis Police Department's own reports.

How does Memphis compare with Tennessee?

Memphis's median household earns $51,736 a year, 26% lower than the state figure ($69,595). The median owner-occupied home is worth $169,000 by owners' estimates, and half of renters pay more than $1,181 a month. About 618,980 people live on 290 square miles of land, roughly 2,136 per square mile. The city lies in Shelby County.

Census ACS 2020-2024MemphisTennesseeUnited States
Population618,9807,066,383334,922,499
Median household income$51,736$69,595$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$169,000$286,700$332,700
Median gross rent$1,181$1,189$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)8.3%4.7%5.2%
People below the poverty line23.1%13.8%12.5%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher28.0%31.1%35.7%
Homeowner households44.9%66.9%65.2%
Median age34.238.938.9

What environmental sites and hazards are in Memphis?

EPA lists 2 active Superfund sites (final or proposed) in Memphis: Memphis Defense Depot (Dla) and Former Custom Cleaners. 1 other site has finished cleanup and been taken off the list. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

The National Inventory of Dams lists 9 high-hazard dams in Memphis. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 9 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Windemere Dam (32 ft) and Cordova Dam (31 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Shelby County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively High”. The hazards rated highest here are tornadoes (Very High), river flooding (Relatively High), heat waves (Relatively High) and earthquakes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Is there road construction in Memphis?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 11 highway work zones in Memphis city limits (all active that day). Listed roads include I-40, State Route 1 and I-55. 7 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Memphis?

Federal school lists place 223 public and 38 private schools within Memphis. 15 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes are in the city. Within about 15 miles: 1 state park or recreation area: TO Fuller State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Memphis

Gun shops

25 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map inside the Memphis city limits (24 from the ATF licensee list, 1 from OpenStreetMap), plus 21 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 12 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Academy Sports + Outdoors #181 (Bartlett), Accent Guns And Loans (Memphis), Advantage Pawn (Memphis), American Loan Co (Memphis), Arms-Fair (Cordova), Avery Superstore (Memphis), Bass Pro Shops Outdoor World 061 (Memphis), Bass Pro Shops Sportsman's Warehouse 015 (Memphis) and 16 more.

Liquor stores

101 liquor stores are on the map inside the Memphis city limits: 901 Wine & Spirits Market (Memphis), Alex's Discount Liquor (Memphis), Azor's Liquor (Memphis), B F Kaufman's Wines and Liquor (Memphis), Brown Jug Liquor Store (Memphis), Bud & Hal's Liquors (Memphis), Budget Liquor Store (Memphis), Buster's Liquors & Wines and 93 more. Tennessee has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

2 Planned Parenthood health centers are on the map inside the Memphis city limits: Memphis Regional Planned Parenthood (Memphis) and Planned Parenthood (Memphis).

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Memphis?

In 2025, Memphis had 18.5 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (11,219 reported), about 3.8 times the Tennessee rate (4.9). The property-crime rate was 49.7 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Memphis?

$51,736 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $69,595 for Tennessee.

How much do homes cost in Memphis?

The median value of owner-occupied homes is $169,000 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $286,700 statewide.

What natural hazards affect Memphis?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Shelby County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively High”. The hazards rated highest here are tornadoes (Very High), river flooding (Relatively High), heat waves (Relatively High) and earthquakes (Relatively High).

Nearby cities

Southaven, MS (11 mi) · Bartlett, TN (12 mi) · Collierville, TN (16 mi) · Jonesboro, AR (63 mi) · Jackson, TN (74 mi) · North Little Rock, AR (130 mi)

More: Tennessee statewide numbers · county page: Shelby County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms