Map the Block › Places › Arkansas › Stone County

What are the crime rate and median income in Stone County, Arkansas?

The violent-crime rate in Stone County was 3.3 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 47% lower than the statewide rate (6.2). Households here have a median income of $40,943 and the unemployment rate was 4.4% in August 2026. About 12,568 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Stone County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Stone County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 42 violent and 120 property crimes per year. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 3.3: 47% lower than the Arkansas rate (6.2), and 11% lower than the national rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 9.5 per 1,000, against 21.6 statewide. Aggravated assaults make up 81% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (12.5 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Stone CountyPer 1,000Arkansas per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime423.36.23.7
Murder10.080.090.06
Rape70.550.760.40
Robbery00.000.380.62
Aggravated assault342.75.02.6
Property crime1209.521.618.1
Burglary332.64.02.4
Larceny-theft826.415.513.0
Motor vehicle theft60.462.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Stone County?

The median household in Stone County earns $40,943 a year, 33% lower than the Arkansas median ($60,773). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $171,600 by its owners; renters pay a median $626. 17.8% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 10.2%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 185 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Stone CountyArkansasUnited States
Population12,5683,049,391334,922,499
Median household income$40,943$60,773$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$171,600$188,000$332,700
Median gross rent$626$947$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.2%4.9%5.2%
People below the poverty line19.3%16.0%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)17.8%10.2%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher15.8%25.7%35.7%
Homeowner households75.9%66.4%65.2%
Median age49.238.538.9
Households with broadband internet75.2%86.7%91.0%
People without health insurance8.0%9.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Stone County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Stone County as “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Stone County, active or completed (October 2026).

Disasters, air and water

Stone County was covered by 4 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 2, Flood 1, Winter Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 5 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 5 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Stone County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 1 highway work zone in Stone County (active that day). Where crews are working: AR 5. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Stone County?

Federal school lists show 7 public and 0 private schools in the county. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 24 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Stone County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Stone County, plus 5 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Walmart #1114 (Mountain View).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Stone County. Arkansas has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Stone County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Stone County?

Stone County averaged 42 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.3 per 1,000 residents, 47% lower than the Arkansas rate (6.2). The property-crime rate was 9.5 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Stone County?

$40,943 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $60,773 for Arkansas and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Stone County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 185 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Stone County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Stone County as “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Stone County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 1 highway work zone in Stone County (active that day). Where crews are working: AR 5.

How many nursing homes are in Stone County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Stone County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Baxter County42,4071.8$48,452
Cleburne County25,2268.2$55,798
Independence County38,1754.9$56,609
Izard County14,0096.6$49,405
Searcy County7,8593.2$44,426
Van Buren County15,9984.6$50,354

More: Arkansas statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms