Map the Block › Places › Arkansas › Van Buren County

Van Buren County, Arkansas in numbers: crime, income, hazards

FBI reports put Van Buren County at 4.6 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 26% lower than the rate for Arkansas (6.2). Households here have a median income of $50,354 and the unemployment rate was 4.7% in August 2026. About 15,998 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Van Buren County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Van Buren County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 75 violent and 208 property crimes per year. The violent rate, 4.6 per 1,000 people, is 26% lower than the Arkansas rate (6.2); nationally it is 3.7. For property crime the county rate is 12.6 per 1,000 (Arkansas: 21.6; U.S.: 18.1). Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (75%).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Van Buren CountyPer 1,000Arkansas per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime754.66.23.7
Murder10.060.090.06
Rape181.10.760.40
Robbery00.000.380.62
Aggravated assault563.45.02.6
Property crime20812.621.618.1
Burglary392.44.02.4
Larceny-theft1398.515.513.0
Motor vehicle theft301.82.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (4 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Van Buren County?

The median household in Van Buren County earns $50,354 a year, 17% lower than the Arkansas median ($60,773). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $135,700, and the median rent is $722 a month. 10.7% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 10.2%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 274 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Van Buren CountyArkansasUnited States
Population15,9983,049,391334,922,499
Median household income$50,354$60,773$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$135,700$188,000$332,700
Median gross rent$722$947$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.8%4.9%5.2%
People below the poverty line19.1%16.0%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)10.7%10.2%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher15.0%25.7%35.7%
Homeowner households77.9%66.4%65.2%
Median age49.638.538.9
Households with broadband internet81.5%86.7%91.0%
People without health insurance8.2%9.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Van Buren County?

Van Buren County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Van Buren County, active or completed (October 2026).

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Van Buren County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 2 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low).

Is there road construction in Van Buren County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 1 highway work zone in Van Buren County (0 active that day). Roads listed: AR 356. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Van Buren County?

Federal school lists show 7 public and 0 private schools in the county. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 18 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Van Buren County

Gun shops

4 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Van Buren County, plus 6 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Dead Drop Outdoors (Damascus), Market On 65 (Clinton), Pistole Gun & Pawn INC (Clinton) and Walmart #0788 (Clinton).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Van Buren County: Damascus Liquor (Damascus). Arkansas has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Van Buren County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Van Buren County?

Van Buren County averaged 75 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 4.6 per 1,000 residents, 26% lower than the Arkansas rate (6.2). The property-crime rate was 12.6 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Van Buren County?

$50,354 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $60,773 for Arkansas and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Van Buren County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 274 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Van Buren County?

Van Buren County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Van Buren County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 1 highway work zone in Van Buren County (0 active that day). Roads listed: AR 356.

How many nursing homes are in Van Buren County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Van Buren County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Cleburne County25,2268.2$55,798
Conway County21,0544.1$54,187
Faulkner County127,7174.0$67,289
Pope County64,1314.3$57,344
Searcy County7,8593.2$44,426
Stone County12,5683.3$40,943

More: Arkansas statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms