Map the Block › Places › Arizona › Glendale

What are the crime rate and median income in Glendale, AZ?

According to the FBI, Glendale had 4.4 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025, 16% higher than the Arizona rate (3.8). Its median household earns $73,530 and the median home value is $387,500. About 252,833 people live in Glendale.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Glendale on the map →

Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools

What is the crime rate in Glendale?

The FBI's 2025 figures put Glendale at 4.4 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (1,139 in all). For comparison, that is 16% higher than the Arizona rate (3.8) and 33% higher than the national rate (3.3). Its murder count for the year was 10. Burglaries, thefts and car thefts added up to 6,052 (23.2 per 1,000 residents). Violent crimes fell 18% between 2022 and 2025 (1,387 to 1,139).

Offense (2025)Glendale countPer 1,000Arizona per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1,1394.43.83.3
Murder100.040.040.04
Rape1500.580.380.36
Robbery1500.580.500.49
Aggravated assault8293.22.92.4
Property crime6,05223.215.115.3
Burglary5712.21.71.9
Larceny-theft4,67017.911.611.4
Motor vehicle theft8113.11.82.0

How has crime in Glendale changed since 2021?

YearViolent crimesProperty crimesMurders
2021not reported in full––
20221,3878,38120
20231,4747,37917
20241,2596,87420
20251,1396,05210

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Glendale Police Department's own reports.

How does Glendale compare with Arizona?

Households in Glendale have a median income of $73,530 (Arizona: $79,964). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $387,500, and half of renters pay more than $1,528 a month. About 252,833 people live on 67 square miles of land, roughly 3,760 per square mile. The city lies in Maricopa County.

Census ACS 2020-2024GlendaleArizonaUnited States
Population252,8337,378,838334,922,499
Median household income$73,530$79,964$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$387,500$394,500$332,700
Median gross rent$1,528$1,543$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.6%5.1%5.2%
People below the poverty line15.1%12.5%12.5%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher24.3%33.3%35.7%
Homeowner households57.2%67.4%65.2%
Median age34.639.038.9

What environmental sites and hazards are in Glendale?

No active Superfund site is listed in Glendale. 1 former site has finished cleanup and been taken off EPA's National Priorities List: Luke Air Force Base. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

Glendale has 1 dam classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Thunderbird Park Reservoir (44 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Maricopa County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very High”. The hazards rated highest here are river flooding (Very High), heat waves (Very High) and wildfire (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Is there road construction in Glendale?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 1 highway work zone in Glendale city limits (0 active that day). Where crews are working: US-60. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Glendale?

Inside the city limits there are 79 public schools (2024-25) and 8 private schools (2023-24). 6 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes are in the city.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Glendale

Gun shops

14 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map inside the Glendale city limits, plus 15 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 5 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Bass Pro Shops Outdoor World 415 (Glendale), Desert Firearms (Glendale), Ej's Auction & Appraisal LLC (Glendale), Firearm Training & Supply LLC (Glendale), Forrest Anderson Plumbing & Air Conditioning INC (Glendale), Glendale Pawn & Jewelry (Glendale), Lone Wolf Trading Company LLC (Glendale), Luke Exchange (Glendale) and 6 more.

Liquor stores

11 liquor stores are on the map inside the Glendale city limits: AJs Liquor (Glendale), AKO Drive in Liquors (Glendale), BevMo! (Glendale), Diamond D Liquors (Glendale), Farmers Quality Liquor (Glendale), House of Spirits (Glendale), Olive Liquor (Glendale), Sportsman's Fine Wine & Spirits (Glendale) and 3 more. Arizona has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map inside the Glendale city limits: Planned Parenthood (Glendale).

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Glendale?

In 2025, Glendale had 4.4 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (1,139 reported), 16% higher than the Arizona rate (3.8). The property-crime rate was 23.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Glendale?

$73,530 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $79,964 for Arizona.

How much do homes cost in Glendale?

The median value of owner-occupied homes is $387,500 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $394,500 statewide.

What natural hazards affect Glendale?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Maricopa County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very High”. The hazards rated highest here are river flooding (Very High), heat waves (Very High) and wildfire (Relatively High).

Nearby cities

Phoenix, AZ (6 mi) · Avondale, AZ (17 mi) · Surprise, AZ (18 mi) · Tempe, AZ (18 mi) · Peoria, AZ (19 mi) · Scottsdale, AZ (22 mi)

More: Arizona statewide numbers · county page: Maricopa County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms